Stanford/BIOE44:Module 2: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="padding: 5px; width: 656px; border: 2px solid #397D02;"> | <div style="padding: 5px; width: 656px; border: 2px solid #397D02;"> | ||
=Module 2: | =Module 2: Genetic Devices= | ||
==Inventory for Arsenic Sensor== | |||
{| style="width:95%" border=1px | |||
|'''Group Members''' | |||
|'''Part''' | |||
|'''Status''' | |||
|'''Volume''' | |||
|'''Concentration''' | |||
|- | |||
| Chris and Karina | |||
| pSB2k3 (digested (E and P), extracted, purified) | |||
| Ready for Ligation | |||
| 25 uL | |||
| 80 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| Daniel and Aaditya | |||
| arsR insert | |||
| Digested at E and S | |||
| 25 uL | |||
| 36.8 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| arsR insert | |||
| Digested at X and S, extracted from gel | |||
| 2 gel bands | |||
| (hasn't been purified yet) | |||
|- | |||
| Travis and Scott | |||
| none | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Frank, Claire, and Sanjay | |||
| pSB2k3 vector (with K274111 insert) | |||
| undigested | |||
| a substantial amount | |||
| 203 ng/ul | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| pSB2K3 vector (low copy vector and red-orange insert) | |||
| digested with E,P (for double ligation) and X,P (for single ligation); not running in gels yet | |||
| 25uL each | |||
| 273 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| color 004 light green insert | |||
| digested X,P and running in gels | |||
| ~15uL | |||
| 110 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| arsR insert | |||
| digested E,S and running in gels | |||
| ~15 uL | |||
| 133 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| color 004 light green insert | |||
| digested X,P and not running in gels yet | |||
| 40 uL | |||
| 110 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| arsR | |||
| digested E,S and not running in gels yet | |||
| 40 uL | |||
| 133 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
|Sunny, Alex | |||
| color 002 purple insert | |||
| digested X,P, gel extracted | |||
| | |||
| 0 ng/uL (no DNA retrieved from gels) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|arsR insert | |||
|digested E,S, gel extracted | |||
| | |||
|0 ng/uL (no DNA retrieved from gels) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| pSB2K3 vector (with K274111 insert) | |||
| undigested | |||
| 48 uL | |||
| 8.8 ng/ul | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| S03511 vector (low-medium copy #, inducible) | |||
| undigested | |||
| 0uL | |||
| 41.2 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| J13023-1 vector (low-medium copy #, inducible) | |||
| undigested | |||
| 27uL | |||
| 97.2 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| J13023-2 vector (low-medium copy #, inducible) | |||
| undigested | |||
| 27uL | |||
| 93.7 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| J13002-1 vector (low-medium copy #, constitutive) | |||
| undigested | |||
| 28uL | |||
| 103.9 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| J13002-2 vector (low-medium copy #, constitutive) | |||
| undigested | |||
| 29uL | |||
| 109.1 ng/uL | |||
|- | |||
|Kosh & Isis | |||
| Purple Color generator | |||
| cut at XbaI & PstI, gel extracted (ready for ligation) | |||
| ~5uL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dark Green Color generator | |||
|cut at XbaI & PstI, gel extracted (ready for ligation) | |||
|~5uL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Light Green Color generator | |||
|cut at XbaI & PstI, gel extracted (ready for ligation) | |||
| ~5uL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 13:33, 6 May 2010
Module 2: Genetic Devices
Inventory for Arsenic Sensor
Group Members | Part | Status | Volume | Concentration |
Chris and Karina | pSB2k3 (digested (E and P), extracted, purified) | Ready for Ligation | 25 uL | 80 ng/uL |
Daniel and Aaditya | arsR insert | Digested at E and S | 25 uL | 36.8 ng/uL |
arsR insert | Digested at X and S, extracted from gel | 2 gel bands | (hasn't been purified yet) | |
Travis and Scott | none | |||
Frank, Claire, and Sanjay | pSB2k3 vector (with K274111 insert) | undigested | a substantial amount | 203 ng/ul |
pSB2K3 vector (low copy vector and red-orange insert) | digested with E,P (for double ligation) and X,P (for single ligation); not running in gels yet | 25uL each | 273 ng/uL | |
color 004 light green insert | digested X,P and running in gels | ~15uL | 110 ng/uL | |
arsR insert | digested E,S and running in gels | ~15 uL | 133 ng/uL | |
color 004 light green insert | digested X,P and not running in gels yet | 40 uL | 110 ng/uL | |
arsR | digested E,S and not running in gels yet | 40 uL | 133 ng/uL | |
Sunny, Alex | color 002 purple insert | digested X,P, gel extracted | 0 ng/uL (no DNA retrieved from gels) | |
arsR insert | digested E,S, gel extracted | 0 ng/uL (no DNA retrieved from gels) | ||
pSB2K3 vector (with K274111 insert) | undigested | 48 uL | 8.8 ng/ul | |
S03511 vector (low-medium copy #, inducible) | undigested | 0uL | 41.2 ng/uL | |
J13023-1 vector (low-medium copy #, inducible) | undigested | 27uL | 97.2 ng/uL | |
J13023-2 vector (low-medium copy #, inducible) | undigested | 27uL | 93.7 ng/uL | |
J13002-1 vector (low-medium copy #, constitutive) | undigested | 28uL | 103.9 ng/uL | |
J13002-2 vector (low-medium copy #, constitutive) | undigested | 29uL | 109.1 ng/uL | |
Kosh & Isis | Purple Color generator | cut at XbaI & PstI, gel extracted (ready for ligation) | ~5uL | |
Dark Green Color generator | cut at XbaI & PstI, gel extracted (ready for ligation) | ~5uL | ||
Light Green Color generator | cut at XbaI & PstI, gel extracted (ready for ligation) | ~5uL |