Stanford/BIOE44:Module 3:Day3: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|http://searchlauncher.bcm.tmc.edu/seq-search/gene-search.html | |http://searchlauncher.bcm.tmc.edu/seq-search/gene-search.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sequence Massager | ||
| | |Manipulating DNA sequences | ||
|[http://www.attotron.com/cybertory/analysis/seqMassager.htm] | |||
|- | |||
|DNA Translater | |||
|Translate DNA to amino acid sequence | |||
|[http://www.molecularworkshop.com/programs/transl05.html] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 66: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:48, 4 May 2010
Part Name | Function | Group | STATUS |
Atrazine sensor | To sense cyanuric acid, a product of atrazine digestion | Claire, Frank and Sanjay | |
Nitrate Sensor | To sense nitrate at concentrations up to 100 ppm | Scott and Travis | UPLOADED & CONFIRMED |
TCE Sensor | Alex and Sunny | UPLOADED | |
Nitrate Sensor II | To detect nitrate through an aerobically functional FNR mutant gene | Aaditya and Daniel | UPLOADED |
Novel Mercury sensor | To sense inorganic mercury Hg(II) dissolved in water | Chris and Karina |
Tools You Found Useful
Tool | Function | URL |
Biology Workbench | Alignment | click here or here |
Nucleotide BLAST | Alignment | link |
BCM Search Launcher: Gene Feature Searches | Prokaryotic Promoter Predictions | http://searchlauncher.bcm.tmc.edu/seq-search/gene-search.html |
Sequence Massager | Manipulating DNA sequences | [1] |
DNA Translater | Translate DNA to amino acid sequence | [2] |