Stanford/BIOE44: Schedule: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_3:Day1 | What to measure?]] | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_3:Day1 | What to measure?]] | ||
| | | [[Media:BIOE44 2010 Day 8.pdf | Introduction to choosing a pollutant slides]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DNA | | DNA Design | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Thurs Apr 29 | | Thurs Apr 29 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_3:Day2 | Design your DNA]] | ||
| | | [[Media:BIOE44 2010 Day 9.pdf | Lectures notes (DNA synthesis)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DNA Design & Order | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Tues May 4 | | Tues May 4 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_3:Day3 | Orders Away!]] | ||
| | | (discussion of Joy/Kurweil & Sharp editorials) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meanwhile... | | Meanwhile... | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| Thurs May 6 | | Thurs May 6 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Moss | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_4:Day1 | Moss and Arsenic]] | ||
| | | (no lecture notes, introducing teams moss & arsenic) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meanwhile... | | Meanwhile... | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| Tues May 11 | | Tues May 11 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_4:Day2 | Making ready!]](moss & arsenic teams) | ||
| | | [[Media:BIOE44 2010 Day 12.pdf | Lectures notes (Property Rights)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meanwhile... | | Meanwhile... | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| Thurs May 13 | | Thurs May 13 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_4:Day3 | Making ready!]] (moss & arsenic teams) | ||
| | | (research paper presentations) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Baking... | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Tues May 18 | | Tues May 18 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_5:Day1| RBS design]] | ||
| | | (ad hoc class) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Assembly & Testing, Day 1 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Thurs May 20 | | Thurs May 20 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_5:Day2| Project Building]] | ||
| | | (in class discussion of today's Gibson et al. paper; [http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/science.1190719 URL]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Assembly & Testing, Day 2 | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Tues May 25 | | Tues May 25 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [[Stanford/BIOE44:Module_5:Day3| Continue Building]] | ||
| <notes> | | <notes> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Assembly & Testing, Day 3 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| Thurs May 27 | | Thurs May 27 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Testing day 3 | ||
| <notes> | |||
|- | |||
| Wrap up | |||
| 18 | |||
| Tuesday June 1 | |||
| Yes | |||
| Lab wrap up | |||
| <notes> | | <notes> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 21:39, 22 May 2010
MODULE | DAY | DATE | LECTURE? | LAB | Notes |
Orientation | 1 | Tue Mar 30 | No | Lab essentials | Lecture Notes |
DNA Engineering | 2 | Thur Apr 1 | Yes | Mystery! | Lecture Notes |
DNA Engineering | 3 | Tues Apr 6 | Yes | Revealed | Lecture Notes |
DNA Engineering | 4 | Thurs Apr 8 | Yes | Ligate, ZAP!, plate | Lecture Notes |
DNA Engineering | 5 | Tues Apr 13 | Yes | Validation | Kosh- & Isis-led discussion |
Device Engineering | 6 | Thurs Apr 15 | Yes | Arsenic | Drew@blackboard introducing functional composition; comic |
Device Engineering | 7 | Tues Apr 20 | Yes | Arsenic! | Drew@blackboard w/ more on functional composition; Research paper showing how to indirectly measure PoPS (see the supplement) |
Device Engineering | 8 | Thurs Apr 22 | Yes | (work to build arsenic sensing construct) | Lecture notes (finding the PoPS boundaries) |
Device Design | 9 | Tues Apr 27 | Yes | What to measure? | Introduction to choosing a pollutant slides |
DNA Design | 10 | Thurs Apr 29 | Yes | Design your DNA | Lectures notes (DNA synthesis) |
DNA Design & Order | 11 | Tues May 4 | Yes | Orders Away! | (discussion of Joy/Kurweil & Sharp editorials) |
Meanwhile... | 12 | Thurs May 6 | Yes | Moss and Arsenic | (no lecture notes, introducing teams moss & arsenic) |
Meanwhile... | 13 | Tues May 11 | Yes | Making ready!(moss & arsenic teams) | Lectures notes (Property Rights) |
Meanwhile... | 14 | Thurs May 13 | Yes | Making ready! (moss & arsenic teams) | (research paper presentations) |
Baking... | 15 | Tues May 18 | Yes | RBS design | (ad hoc class) |
Assembly & Testing, Day 1 | 16 | Thurs May 20 | Yes | Project Building | (in class discussion of today's Gibson et al. paper; URL) |
Assembly & Testing, Day 2 | 17 | Tues May 25 | Yes | Continue Building | <notes> |
Assembly & Testing, Day 3 | 18 | Thurs May 27 | Yes | Testing day 3 | <notes> |
Wrap up | 18 | Tuesday June 1 | Yes | Lab wrap up | <notes> |