Stanford Biochemistry/biochem equip: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Please select equipment below for user information:'''[[Image:logo_header_som2.gif|thumb|right|'''BIOCHEMISTRY'''[/http://biochemistry.stanford.edu]]] | '''Please select equipment below for user information. For access to the [https://www.google.com/calendar/ Calendar] please email jessica.metzger@stanford.edu for the username and password:'''[[Image:logo_header_som2.gif|thumb|right|'''BIOCHEMISTRY'''[/http://biochemistry.stanford.edu]]] | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Captain''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Captain''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calender''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Biosafety Cabinets| Biosafety Cabinets]]'''||ALL||ALL||B404, B456, B458||Contact Lab RA||ALL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Bioruptor| Bioruptor]]'''||Diagenode||Plus||B435||Ramin Dubey||B417|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, | | '''[[Centrifuge, High Volume| Centrifuge, High Volume]]'''||Beckman||J6 Series||B430||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, | | '''[[Centrifuge, Microfuge (5415)| Centrifuge, Microfuge (5415)]]'''||Eppendorf||5415c||B460||Hernan Espinosa||B439|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman|| | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman||J-25||B464||Matt Footer||B477|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman|| | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman||JE||B414||Whitney/Shirley||B409/B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2- | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-J2||B464||Matt Footer||B477|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2- | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-HS||B464||Matt Footer||B477|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-MC||B414||Ann Kladwang||B407|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Ultra, | | '''[[Centrifuge, Ultra, full size| Centrifuge, Ultra, full size]]'''||Beckman||L8 & XL-100 Series||B430||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Centrifuge, Ultra, table top| Centrifuge, Ultra, table top]]'''||Beckman||TL-100||B430||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Circular Dichroism Spectrometer| Circular Dichroism Spectrometer]]'''||Aviv||62A DS||Shriram 260D||Julia Lee||260|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Electrophoresis, safety| Electrophoresis, safety]]'''||ALL||ALL||ALL||Contact Lab RA||ALL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Electroporator/Gene Pulser| Electroporator/Gene Pulser]]'''||Bio-Rad||1652076||B405||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Emulsiflex| Emulsiflex]]'''||Avestin||C5||B464||Pfeffer Lab||B413|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Fermentor| Fermentor]]'''||New Brunswick||BIOFLO 110||B414||Aaron Straight||B409|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Flourimeter| Flourimeter]]'''||Aminco-Bowman||FA257||B442||Filip/Vandana||B477|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Flow Cytometer, BD Accuri| Flow Cytometer, BD Accuri]]'''||BD Accuri||C6||B457||Katie Amberg-Johnson||B457||[https://www.google.com/calendar/ Calendar] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Flow Cytometer, Sony| Flow Cytometer, Sony]]'''||Sony||SH800||B406||Joseph/Andres||B403/B435||[https://www.google.com/calendar/ Calendar] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[French Press| French Press]]'''||American Inst. Co.||FA-073||B412||Ishraq AlSadhan||B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Fumehoods| Fumehoods]]'''||Hamilton||ALL Models||ALL labs||Contact Lab RA||ALL|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Gel Dryer| Gel Dryer]]'''||Savant/Fisher||SGD 2000||B462||Ben/Raghu||B469/B471|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Glassware Washers| Glassware Washers]]'''||AMSCO/Steris||Hoplab 1021||B431||Josh/Dilcia||B431|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Laser Cutter| Laser Cutter]]'''||Epilog||Legend 36EXT||B464||Harbury Lab||B437|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Liquid Scintillation Counter| Liquid Scintillation Counter]]'''||Beckman||LS5000 CE||B414||Herschlag Lab||B471|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Lyopholizer| Lyopholizer]]'''||Labonco||||B412||Aditya/Inga||B477/B469|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Phosphorimager, Typhoon| Phosphorimager, Typhoon]]'''||Molecular Dynamics||8600||B464||Breena/Steve||B471|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Photo Imaging System, | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, dark box| Photo Imaging System, dark box]]'''||Alpha Innotech||2000||B412||Peter Wang||B401|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, dark room| Photo Imaging System, dark room]]'''||Alpha Innotech||IS-1000||B454||Peng Li||B439|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive, Biorad| Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive, Biorad]]'''||Biorad||Versadoc||B412||Bradley French||B409|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive, Licor| Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive, Licor]]'''||LiCor Odyssey||9120||B406||Brandman lab||B403|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Plate Reader, Microplate| Plate Reader, Microplate]]'''||Tecan||M200||B406||Filip/Ishraq||B477/B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Printer, 3D| Printer, 3D]]'''||Makerbot Industries||Replicator 2X||B406||Jason Bell||B407|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Refractometer| Refractometer]]'''||Milton Roy||LR45227||B455||Peter Lee||B413|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Scanner, Array| Scanner, Array]]'''||Molecular Devices||Axon 4000A||B446||Peter Wang||B461|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Sequencer, DNA| Sequencer, DNA]]'''||Applied Biosystems||3100||B462||Ann Kladwang||B407|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Sequence Detector| Sequence Detector]]'''||Applied Biosystems||7900HT||B407||Peter Wang||B461|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Shaker, Incubator| Shaker, Incubator]]'''||New Brunswick Science||Innova 44R||B414||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Sonicator| Sonicator]]'''||Branson||||B412||Whitney Johnson||B409|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Spectrophotometer, | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, DU640| Spectrophotometer, DU640]]'''||Beckman||DU 640||B412||Ishraq AlSadhan||B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Spectrophotometer, | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, DU640| Spectrophotometer, DU640]]'''||Beckman||DU 640||B464||Ishraq AlSadhan||B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE]]'''||Perkin Elmer||LAMBDA 25||B442||Ishraq AlSadhan||B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE]]'''||Perkin Elmer||LAMBDA 25||B462||Ishraq AlSadhan||B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam | Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam]]'''||Shimadzu||UV 1800||B448||Matt Footer||B477|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam Uvi| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam Uvi]]'''||Uvikon||Uvikon XL||B442||Ishraq AlSadhan||B463|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR| Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR]]'''||Nanodrop||ND-1000||B437||Erik Wulff||B437|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR| Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR]]'''||Nanodrop||ND-1000||B403||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR| Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR]]'''||Nanodrop||ND-2000||B462||Matt Footer||B477|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Speed Vac, Concentrate| Speed Vac, Concentrate]]'''||Savant||RT100A||B462||Raghu/Namita||B471, B465|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[X-Ray Film Processor| X-Ray Film Processor]]'''||Konica||SRV-101A||B452|| | | '''[[Speed Vac, Concentrate| Speed Vac, Concentrate]]'''||Savant||||B414||Inga/Ben||B469|| | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Speed Vac, Hetovac| Speed Vac, Hetovac]]'''||Chemical Resistant||VR1120240||B442||Harbury Lab||B437|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Speed Vac, Plus| Speed Vac, Plus]]'''||Savant||SC 110A||B414||Raghu Sengupta||B471|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Sterilizer| Sterilizer]]'''||AMSCO/Steris||2321||B431||Ayesha Abid||B431|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Thermal Cycler, PCR| Thermal Cycler, PCR]]'''||Eppendorf||Mastercycler Pro S||B419, B464||Ann Kladwang||B407|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Thermophoresis, Microscale| Thermophoresis, Microscale]]'''||NanoTemper||Monolith NT.115||B413||Tory Johnson||B413||[https://www.google.com/calendar/ Calendar] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Warm & Cold Room Practices| Warm & Cold Room Practices]]'''||All||Warm B408, B434||Cold B410, B460||Jessica Metzger||B481|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Water Purification, Aqua Solutions| Water Purification, Aqua Solutions]]'''||Aqua Solutions||||B432, B414||Matt Footer||B477|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Water Purification, Stills| Water Purification, Stills]]'''||High Q||103S||B462||Shirley Sutton||B405|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Wet Chemistry Room| Wet Chemistry Room]]'''||Best Practices||Chemistry Equip||B442||Tim/Mark Smith||B455|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[X-Ray Film Processor| X-Ray Film Processor]]'''||Konica||SRV-101A||B452||Jessica Metzger||B481|| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[X-Ray Inspection System| X-Ray Inspection System]]'''||Torrex||120D||B430||Aaron Straight||B409|| | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:14, 1 June 2015
Please select equipment below for user information. For access to the Calendar please email jessica.metzger@stanford.edu for the username and password:
Equipment Description | Manufacturer | Model | Location | Captain | Location | Calender |
Biosafety Cabinets | ALL | ALL | B404, B456, B458 | Contact Lab RA | ALL | |
Bioruptor | Diagenode | Plus | B435 | Ramin Dubey | B417 | |
Centrifuge, High Volume | Beckman | J6 Series | B430 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Centrifuge, Microfuge (5415) | Eppendorf | 5415c | B460 | Hernan Espinosa | B439 | |
Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti) | Beckman | J-25 | B464 | Matt Footer | B477 | |
Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti) | Beckman | JE | B414 | Whitney/Shirley | B409/B405 | |
Centrifuge, Superspeed | Beckman | J2-J2 | B464 | Matt Footer | B477 | |
Centrifuge, Superspeed | Beckman | J2-HS | B464 | Matt Footer | B477 | |
Centrifuge, Superspeed | Beckman | J2-MC | B414 | Ann Kladwang | B407 | |
Centrifuge, Ultra, full size | Beckman | L8 & XL-100 Series | B430 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Centrifuge, Ultra, table top | Beckman | TL-100 | B430 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Circular Dichroism Spectrometer | Aviv | 62A DS | Shriram 260D | Julia Lee | 260 | |
Electrophoresis, safety | ALL | ALL | ALL | Contact Lab RA | ALL | |
Electroporator/Gene Pulser | Bio-Rad | 1652076 | B405 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Emulsiflex | Avestin | C5 | B464 | Pfeffer Lab | B413 | |
Fermentor | New Brunswick | BIOFLO 110 | B414 | Aaron Straight | B409 | |
Flourimeter | Aminco-Bowman | FA257 | B442 | Filip/Vandana | B477 | |
Flow Cytometer, BD Accuri | BD Accuri | C6 | B457 | Katie Amberg-Johnson | B457 | Calendar |
Flow Cytometer, Sony | Sony | SH800 | B406 | Joseph/Andres | B403/B435 | Calendar |
French Press | American Inst. Co. | FA-073 | B412 | Ishraq AlSadhan | B463 | |
Fumehoods | Hamilton | ALL Models | ALL labs | Contact Lab RA | ALL | |
Gel Dryer | Savant/Fisher | SGD 2000 | B462 | Ben/Raghu | B469/B471 | |
Glassware Washers | AMSCO/Steris | Hoplab 1021 | B431 | Josh/Dilcia | B431 | |
Laser Cutter | Epilog | Legend 36EXT | B464 | Harbury Lab | B437 | |
Liquid Scintillation Counter | Beckman | LS5000 CE | B414 | Herschlag Lab | B471 | |
Lyopholizer | Labonco | B412 | Aditya/Inga | B477/B469 | ||
Phosphorimager, Typhoon | Molecular Dynamics | 8600 | B464 | Breena/Steve | B471 | |
Photo Imaging System, dark box | Alpha Innotech | 2000 | B412 | Peter Wang | B401 | |
Photo Imaging System, dark room | Alpha Innotech | IS-1000 | B454 | Peng Li | B439 | |
Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive, Biorad | Biorad | Versadoc | B412 | Bradley French | B409 | |
Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive, Licor | LiCor Odyssey | 9120 | B406 | Brandman lab | B403 | |
Plate Reader, Microplate | Tecan | M200 | B406 | Filip/Ishraq | B477/B463 | |
Printer, 3D | Makerbot Industries | Replicator 2X | B406 | Jason Bell | B407 | |
Refractometer | Milton Roy | LR45227 | B455 | Peter Lee | B413 | |
Scanner, Array | Molecular Devices | Axon 4000A | B446 | Peter Wang | B461 | |
Sequencer, DNA | Applied Biosystems | 3100 | B462 | Ann Kladwang | B407 | |
Sequence Detector | Applied Biosystems | 7900HT | B407 | Peter Wang | B461 | |
Shaker, Incubator | New Brunswick Science | Innova 44R | B414 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Sonicator | Branson | B412 | Whitney Johnson | B409 | ||
Spectrophotometer, DU640 | Beckman | DU 640 | B412 | Ishraq AlSadhan | B463 | |
Spectrophotometer, DU640 | Beckman | DU 640 | B464 | Ishraq AlSadhan | B463 | |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE | Perkin Elmer | LAMBDA 25 | B442 | Ishraq AlSadhan | B463 | |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE | Perkin Elmer | LAMBDA 25 | B462 | Ishraq AlSadhan | B463 | |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam | Shimadzu | UV 1800 | B448 | Matt Footer | B477 | |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam Uvi | Uvikon | Uvikon XL | B442 | Ishraq AlSadhan | B463 | |
Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR | Nanodrop | ND-1000 | B437 | Erik Wulff | B437 | |
Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR | Nanodrop | ND-1000 | B403 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR | Nanodrop | ND-2000 | B462 | Matt Footer | B477 | |
Speed Vac, Concentrate | Savant | RT100A | B462 | Raghu/Namita | B471, B465 | |
Speed Vac, Concentrate | Savant | B414 | Inga/Ben | B469 | ||
Speed Vac, Hetovac | Chemical Resistant | VR1120240 | B442 | Harbury Lab | B437 | |
Speed Vac, Plus | Savant | SC 110A | B414 | Raghu Sengupta | B471 | |
Sterilizer | AMSCO/Steris | 2321 | B431 | Ayesha Abid | B431 | |
Thermal Cycler, PCR | Eppendorf | Mastercycler Pro S | B419, B464 | Ann Kladwang | B407 | |
Thermophoresis, Microscale | NanoTemper | Monolith NT.115 | B413 | Tory Johnson | B413 | Calendar |
Warm & Cold Room Practices | All | Warm B408, B434 | Cold B410, B460 | Jessica Metzger | B481 | |
Water Purification, Aqua Solutions | Aqua Solutions | B432, B414 | Matt Footer | B477 | ||
Water Purification, Stills | High Q | 103S | B462 | Shirley Sutton | B405 | |
Wet Chemistry Room | Best Practices | Chemistry Equip | B442 | Tim/Mark Smith | B455 | |
X-Ray Film Processor | Konica | SRV-101A | B452 | Jessica Metzger | B481 | |
X-Ray Inspection System | Torrex | 120D | B430 | Aaron Straight | B409 |