Stanford Biochemistry/biochem equip: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman||J-25||B464||Matt Footer||B477 | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman||J-25||B464||Matt Footer||B477 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman||JE||B414|| | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)| Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti)]]'''||Beckman||JE||B414||Whitney/Shirley||B409/B405 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-J2||B464||Matt Footer||B477 | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-J2||B464||Matt Footer||B477 | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-HS||B464||Matt Footer||B477 | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-HS||B464||Matt Footer||B477 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-MC||B414|| | | '''[[Centrifuge, Superspeed| Centrifuge, Superspeed]]'''||Beckman||J2-MC||B414||Ann Kladwang||B419 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Centrifuge, Ultra, full size| Centrifuge, Ultra, full size]]'''||Beckman||L8 & XL-100 Series||B430||Dustin Hite||B407 | | '''[[Centrifuge, Ultra, full size| Centrifuge, Ultra, full size]]'''||Beckman||L8 & XL-100 Series||B430||Dustin Hite||B407 | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| '''[[Fermentor| Fermentor]]'''||New Brunswick||BIOFLO 110||B414||Aaron Straight||B409 | | '''[[Fermentor| Fermentor]]'''||New Brunswick||BIOFLO 110||B414||Aaron Straight||B409 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Flourimeter| Flourimeter]]'''||Aminco-Bowman||FA257||B442|| | | '''[[Flourimeter| Flourimeter]]'''||Aminco-Bowman||FA257||B442||Aditya Natarajan||B477 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[French Press| French Press]]'''||American Inst. Co.||FA-073||B412||Fanny Sunden||B463 | | '''[[French Press| French Press]]'''||American Inst. Co.||FA-073||B412||Fanny Sunden||B463 | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| '''[[Fumehoods| Fumehoods]]'''||Hamilton||ALL Models||ALL labs||Contact Lab RA||ALL | | '''[[Fumehoods| Fumehoods]]'''||Hamilton||ALL Models||ALL labs||Contact Lab RA||ALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Gel Dryer| Gel Dryer]]'''||Savant/Fisher||SGD 2000||B462|| | | '''[[Gel Dryer| Gel Dryer]]'''||Savant/Fisher||SGD 2000||B462||Breena Stoner||B471 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Glassware Washers| Glassware Washers]]'''||AMSCO/Steris||Hoplab 1021||B431||Norma | | '''[[Glassware Washers| Glassware Washers]]'''||AMSCO/Steris||Hoplab 1021||B431||Norma/Pat||B431 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Laser Cutter| Laser Cutter]]'''||Epilog||Legend 36EXT||B464||Harbury Lab||B437 | | '''[[Laser Cutter| Laser Cutter]]'''||Epilog||Legend 36EXT||B464||Harbury Lab||B437 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Liquid Scintillation Counter| Liquid Scintillation Counter]]'''||Beckman||LS5000 CE||B414|| | | '''[[Liquid Scintillation Counter| Liquid Scintillation Counter]]'''||Beckman||LS5000 CE||B414||Mari Olsen||B407 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Lyopholizer| Lyopholizer]]'''||Labonco||||B412|| | | '''[[Lyopholizer| Lyopholizer]]'''||Labonco||||B412||Aditya Natarajan||B477 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Phosphorimager, Typhoon| Phosphorimager, Typhoon]]'''||Molecular Dynamics||8600||B464||Kristin | | '''[[Phosphorimager, Typhoon| Phosphorimager, Typhoon]]'''||Molecular Dynamics||8600||B464||Kristin/Breena||B463/B471 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Photo Imaging System, dark box| Photo Imaging System, dark box]]'''||Alpha Innotech||2000||B412||Peter Wang||B401 | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, dark box| Photo Imaging System, dark box]]'''||Alpha Innotech||2000||B412||Peter Wang||B401 | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| '''[[Photo Imaging System, dark room| Photo Imaging System, dark room]]'''||Alpha Innotech||IS-1000||B454||Peng Li||B461 | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, dark room| Photo Imaging System, dark room]]'''||Alpha Innotech||IS-1000||B454||Peng Li||B461 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive| Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive]]'''||Biorad||Versadoc|| | | '''[[Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive| Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive]]'''||Biorad||Versadoc||B412||Dan Klass||B439 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Refractometer| Refractometer]]'''||Milton Roy||LR45227||B455||Maika Deffieu||B451 | | '''[[Refractometer| Refractometer]]'''||Milton Roy||LR45227||B455||Maika Deffieu||B451 | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Sequence Detector| Sequence Detector]]'''||Applied Biosystems||7900HT||B407||Robert Pesich||B407 | | '''[[Sequence Detector| Sequence Detector]]'''||Applied Biosystems||7900HT||B407||Robert Pesich||B407 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Shaker, Incubator| Shaker, Incubator]]'''||New Brunswick Science||Innova 44R||B414||Shirley Sutton||B405 | | '''[[Shaker, Incubator| Shaker, Incubator]]'''||New Brunswick Science||Innova 44R||B414||Shirley Sutton||B405 | ||
Line 79: | Line 77: | ||
| '''[[Spectrophotometer, DU640| Spectrophotometer, DU640]]'''||Beckman||DU 640||B464||Fanny Sunden||B463 | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, DU640| Spectrophotometer, DU640]]'''||Beckman||DU 640||B464||Fanny Sunden||B463 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE]]'''||Perkin Elmer||LAMBDA 25||B442|| | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE]]'''||Perkin Elmer||LAMBDA 25||B442||Fanny Sunden||B463 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE]]'''||Perkin Elmer||LAMBDA 25||B462||Fanny Sunden||B463 | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE| Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE]]'''||Perkin Elmer||LAMBDA 25||B462||Fanny Sunden||B463 | ||
Line 89: | Line 87: | ||
| '''[[Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR| Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR]]'''||Nanodrop||ND-1000||B403||Robert Pesich||B407 | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR| Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR]]'''||Nanodrop||ND-1000||B403||Robert Pesich||B407 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Speed Vac, Concentrate| Speed Vac, Concentrate]]'''||Savant||RT100A||B462|| | | '''[[Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR| Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR]]'''||Nanodrop||ND-2000||B462||Matt Footer||B477 | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Speed Vac, Concentrate| Speed Vac, Concentrate]]'''||Savant||RT100A||B462||Raghu/Namita||B471/B465 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Speed Vac, Concentrate| Speed Vac, Concentrate]]'''||Savant||||B414||Mari | | '''[[Speed Vac, Concentrate| Speed Vac, Concentrate]]'''||Savant||||B414||Mari/Namita||B407/B465 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Speed Vac, Hetovac| Speed Vac, Hetovac]]'''||Chemical Resistant||VR1120240||B442||Harbury Lab||B437 | | '''[[Speed Vac, Hetovac| Speed Vac, Hetovac]]'''||Chemical Resistant||VR1120240||B442||Harbury Lab||B437 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| '''[[Sterilizer| Sterilizer]]'''||AMSCO/Steris||2321||B431||Norma Malimban||B431 | | '''[[Sterilizer| Sterilizer]]'''||AMSCO/Steris||2321||B431||Norma Malimban||B431 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Thermal Cycler, PCR| Thermal Cycler, PCR]]'''||Eppendorf||Mastercycler Pro S|| | | '''[[Thermal Cycler, PCR| Thermal Cycler, PCR]]'''||Eppendorf||Mastercycler Pro S||B419, B464||Ann/Krystal||B407/B461 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Warm & Cold Room Practices| Warm & Cold Room Practices]]'''||All||Warm B408 | | '''[[Warm & Cold Room Practices| Warm & Cold Room Practices]]'''||All||Warm B408, B434||Cold B410, B460||Jessica Metzger||B481 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Water Purification, Aqua Solutions| Water Purification, Aqua Solutions]]'''||Aqua Solutions||||B448||Matt Footer||B477 | | '''[[Water Purification, Aqua Solutions| Water Purification, Aqua Solutions]]'''||Aqua Solutions||||B448||Matt Footer||B477 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Water Purification, Stills| Water Purification, Stills]]'''||High Q||103S||B414 | | '''[[Water Purification, Stills| Water Purification, Stills]]'''||High Q||103S||B414, B462||Shirley Sutton||B405 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[X-Ray Film Processor| X-Ray Film Processor]]'''||Konica||SRV-101A||B452||Jessica Metzger||B481 | | '''[[X-Ray Film Processor| X-Ray Film Processor]]'''||Konica||SRV-101A||B452||Jessica Metzger||B481 | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:27, 17 December 2012
Please select equipment below for user information:
Equipment Description | Manufacturer | Model | Location | Captain | Location |
Biosafety Cabinets | ALL | ALL | B404, B456, B458 | Contact Lab RA | ALL |
Centrifuge, High Volume | Beckman | J6 Series | B430 | Shirley Sutton | B405 |
Centrifuge, Microfuge (5415) | Eppendorf | 5415c | B460 | Kevin Yackle | B453 |
Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti) | Beckman | J-25 | B464 | Matt Footer | B477 |
Centrifuge, Superspeed (Avanti) | Beckman | JE | B414 | Whitney/Shirley | B409/B405 |
Centrifuge, Superspeed | Beckman | J2-J2 | B464 | Matt Footer | B477 |
Centrifuge, Superspeed | Beckman | J2-HS | B464 | Matt Footer | B477 |
Centrifuge, Superspeed | Beckman | J2-MC | B414 | Ann Kladwang | B419 |
Centrifuge, Ultra, full size | Beckman | L8 & XL-100 Series | B430 | Dustin Hite | B407 |
Centrifuge, Ultra, table top | Beckman | TL-100 | B430 | Shirley Sutton | B405 |
Circular Dichroism Spectrometer | Aviv | 62A DS | B448 | Ruth Sommese | B411 |
Electrophoresis, safety | ALL | ALL | ALL | Contact Lab RA | ALL |
Electroporator/Gene Pulser | Bio-Rad | 1652076 | B405 | Shirley Sutton | B405 |
Emulsiflex | Avestin | C5 | B464 | Pfeffer Lab | B457 |
Fermentor | New Brunswick | BIOFLO 110 | B414 | Aaron Straight | B409 |
Flourimeter | Aminco-Bowman | FA257 | B442 | Aditya Natarajan | B477 |
French Press | American Inst. Co. | FA-073 | B412 | Fanny Sunden | B463 |
Fumehoods | Hamilton | ALL Models | ALL labs | Contact Lab RA | ALL |
Gel Dryer | Savant/Fisher | SGD 2000 | B462 | Breena Stoner | B471 |
Glassware Washers | AMSCO/Steris | Hoplab 1021 | B431 | Norma/Pat | B431 |
Laser Cutter | Epilog | Legend 36EXT | B464 | Harbury Lab | B437 |
Liquid Scintillation Counter | Beckman | LS5000 CE | B414 | Mari Olsen | B407 |
Lyopholizer | Labonco | B412 | Aditya Natarajan | B477 | |
Phosphorimager, Typhoon | Molecular Dynamics | 8600 | B464 | Kristin/Breena | B463/B471 |
Photo Imaging System, dark box | Alpha Innotech | 2000 | B412 | Peter Wang | B401 |
Photo Imaging System, dark room | Alpha Innotech | IS-1000 | B454 | Peng Li | B461 |
Photo Imaging System, Ultra sensitive | Biorad | Versadoc | B412 | Dan Klass | B439 |
Refractometer | Milton Roy | LR45227 | B455 | Maika Deffieu | B451 |
Scanner, Array | Molecular Devices | Axon 4000A | B446 | Robert Pesich | B407 |
Sequencer, DNA | Applied Biosystems | 3100 | B462 | Ann Kladwang | B419 |
Sequence Detector | Applied Biosystems | 7900HT | B407 | Robert Pesich | B407 |
Shaker, Incubator | New Brunswick Science | Innova 44R | B414 | Shirley Sutton | B405 |
Sonicator | Branson | B412 | Colin Fuller | B409 | |
Spectrophotometer, DU640 | Beckman | DU 640 | B464 | Fanny Sunden | B463 |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE | Perkin Elmer | LAMBDA 25 | B442 | Fanny Sunden | B463 |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam PE | Perkin Elmer | LAMBDA 25 | B462 | Fanny Sunden | B463 |
Spectrophotometer, Dual Beam Uvi | Uvikon | Uvikon XL | B442 | Fanny Sunden | B463 |
Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop | Nanodrop | ND-1000 | B437 | Casey Krusemark | B435 |
Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR | Nanodrop | ND-1000 | B403 | Robert Pesich | B407 |
Spectrophotometer, Nanodrop PCR | Nanodrop | ND-2000 | B462 | Matt Footer | B477 |
Speed Vac, Concentrate | Savant | RT100A | B462 | Raghu/Namita | B471/B465 |
Speed Vac, Concentrate | Savant | B414 | Mari/Namita | B407/B465 | |
Speed Vac, Hetovac | Chemical Resistant | VR1120240 | B442 | Harbury Lab | B437 |
Speed Vac, Plus | Savant | SC 110A | B414 | Mari Olsen | B407 |
Sterilizer | AMSCO/Steris | 2321 | B431 | Norma Malimban | B431 |
Thermal Cycler, PCR | Eppendorf | Mastercycler Pro S | B419, B464 | Ann/Krystal | B407/B461 |
Warm & Cold Room Practices | All | Warm B408, B434 | Cold B410, B460 | Jessica Metzger | B481 |
Water Purification, Aqua Solutions | Aqua Solutions | B448 | Matt Footer | B477 | |
Water Purification, Stills | High Q | 103S | B414, B462 | Shirley Sutton | B405 |
X-Ray Film Processor | Konica | SRV-101A | B452 | Jessica Metzger | B481 |