Talk:20.109(S09):Start-up protein engineering (Day1): Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→TR lab) |
(→WF lab) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|Team colour | |Team colour | ||
|Mutation X# | |Mutation X#Z | ||
|Primer (forward) | |Primer (forward) | ||
|Silent mutation | |Silent mutation | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Teaching sample | |Teaching sample | ||
| | |S101L | ||
|GCT GAT GGC AAT GGA ACG | |GG AAC GGC TAC ATC CTC GCT GCG CAG TTA CGT CAC G | ||
| | |Ala 103 | ||
| | |FspI | ||
|- | |||
| Red | |||
|D131G | |||
|G ATA AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GGT GGT GAT GGC CAA GTT AAC TAT | |||
|Val 136 | |||
|HpaI | |||
|- | |||
| Orange | |||
|E31I | |||
|C GCG CGC ATC ACC ACA AAG ATA CTG GGC ACC GTT ATG<br> Ordered: GC ACC ATC ACC ACA AAG ATA CTG GGC ACC GTT ATG AGG | |||
|Leu 32 | |||
|XcmI | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow | |||
|D133R | |||
|AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT CGT GGC CAA GTA AAC TAT GAA GAG <br> Ordered: AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT CGT GGC CAA GTT AAC TAT GAA GAG | |||
|Val 136 | |||
|HpaI | |||
|- | |||
| Green | |||
|D133W | |||
|GG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT TGG GGC CAA GTT AAC TAT G | |||
|Val 414 | |||
|HpaI | |||
|- | |||
| Blue | |||
|D58H | |||
|GAA GTC GAT GCG CAT GGC AAT GGA ACG ATT TAC | |||
|Ala 57 | |||
|FspI | |||
|- | |||
| Pink | |||
|M144D | |||
|GAA GAG TTC GTA CAA GAC ATG ACA GCA AAG TAA GAA | |||
|Phe 419, Glu 418 | |||
|EcoRI | |||
|- | |||
| Purple | |||
|D93P | |||
|CGA GAA GCT TTC CGT GTT TTT CCC AAG GAT GGG AAC GGC | |||
|Ala 88 | |||
|HindIII | |||
|- | |||
| Grey | |||
|D22W | |||
|GCC TTC TCA TTA TTC GAC AAG TGG GGG GAC GGC AAC ATC ACC<br> Ordered: GCC TTC TCA TTA TTC GAC AAG TGG GGA GAC GGC AAC ATC ACC | |||
|Gly 301 | |||
|BsmBI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 19: | Line 67: | ||
===WF lab=== | ===WF lab=== | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|Team colour | |||
|Mutation X#Z | |||
|Primer (forward) | |||
|Silent mutation | |||
|New restriction site | |||
|- | |||
|Teaching sample | |||
|S101L | |||
|GG AAC GGC TAC ATC CTC GCT GCG CAG TTA CGT CAC G | |||
|Ala 103 | |||
|FspI | |||
|- | |||
| Red | |||
|D93H<br>actual: D95H | |||
|GCA TTC CGT GTT TTT GAC AAG CAT GGG AAC GGA TAC ATC AGT GC | |||
|Gly 379 Ser 388 | |||
|BaeI | |||
|- | |||
| Orange | |||
|E127K | |||
|GTT GAT GAA ATG ATC AGG AAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT GAT GGC | |||
|Ile 403 | |||
|BclI | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow | |||
|L105S | |||
|C AGC GCT GCT CAG TCA CGT CAC GAC ATG ACA AAC <br>Ordered: C AGC GCT GCT CAG TCA CGA CAC GTC ATG ACA AAC | |||
|Arg384 | |||
|AflIII | |||
|- | |||
| Green | |||
|T79P | |||
|GA AAA ATG AAG GAC CCA GAC AGC GAA GAG G <br>Ordered: see Green/Purple | |||
|Thr 79 | |||
|PpuMI | |||
|- | |||
| Blue | |||
|E31R | |||
|ACC ATC ACC ACA AAG AGG CTG GGC ACC GTT ATG AGG | |||
|Leu 310 | |||
|BseYI | |||
|- | |||
| Pink | |||
| M124S | |||
| GAA GTT GAT GAA TCG ATA AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GG | |||
| none | |||
| ClaI | |||
|- | |||
| Purple | |||
| T79P | |||
|GA AAA ATG AAG GAC CCA GAC AGC GAA GAG GAA ATC CGA GAA GC<br>Ordered: see Green/Purple | |||
| PpuMI | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Grey | |||
|L32D | |||
|GGC ACC ATC ACC ACA AAG GAA GAT GGT ACC GTT ATG AGG | |||
| | |||
|KpnI | |||
|- | |||
| Green/Purple | |||
|T79P | |||
|GA AAA ATG AAG GAC CCA GAC AGC GAA GAG GAA ATC C | |||
|Thr 79 | |||
|PpuMI | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 08:35, 9 February 2009
TR lab
Team colour | Mutation X#Z | Primer (forward) | Silent mutation | New restriction site |
Teaching sample | S101L | GG AAC GGC TAC ATC CTC GCT GCG CAG TTA CGT CAC G | Ala 103 | FspI |
Red | D131G | G ATA AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GGT GGT GAT GGC CAA GTT AAC TAT | Val 136 | HpaI |
Orange | E31I | C GCG CGC ATC ACC ACA AAG ATA CTG GGC ACC GTT ATG Ordered: GC ACC ATC ACC ACA AAG ATA CTG GGC ACC GTT ATG AGG |
Leu 32 | XcmI |
Yellow | D133R | AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT CGT GGC CAA GTA AAC TAT GAA GAG Ordered: AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT CGT GGC CAA GTT AAC TAT GAA GAG |
Val 136 | HpaI |
Green | D133W | GG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT TGG GGC CAA GTT AAC TAT G | Val 414 | HpaI |
Blue | D58H | GAA GTC GAT GCG CAT GGC AAT GGA ACG ATT TAC | Ala 57 | FspI |
Pink | M144D | GAA GAG TTC GTA CAA GAC ATG ACA GCA AAG TAA GAA | Phe 419, Glu 418 | EcoRI |
Purple | D93P | CGA GAA GCT TTC CGT GTT TTT CCC AAG GAT GGG AAC GGC | Ala 88 | HindIII |
Grey | D22W | GCC TTC TCA TTA TTC GAC AAG TGG GGG GAC GGC AAC ATC ACC Ordered: GCC TTC TCA TTA TTC GAC AAG TGG GGA GAC GGC AAC ATC ACC |
Gly 301 | BsmBI |
WF lab
Team colour | Mutation X#Z | Primer (forward) | Silent mutation | New restriction site |
Teaching sample | S101L | GG AAC GGC TAC ATC CTC GCT GCG CAG TTA CGT CAC G | Ala 103 | FspI |
Red | D93H actual: D95H |
GCA TTC CGT GTT TTT GAC AAG CAT GGG AAC GGA TAC ATC AGT GC | Gly 379 Ser 388 | BaeI |
Orange | E127K | GTT GAT GAA ATG ATC AGG AAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GGT GAT GGC | Ile 403 | BclI |
Yellow | L105S | C AGC GCT GCT CAG TCA CGT CAC GAC ATG ACA AAC Ordered: C AGC GCT GCT CAG TCA CGA CAC GTC ATG ACA AAC |
Arg384 | AflIII |
Green | T79P | GA AAA ATG AAG GAC CCA GAC AGC GAA GAG G Ordered: see Green/Purple |
Thr 79 | PpuMI |
Blue | E31R | ACC ATC ACC ACA AAG AGG CTG GGC ACC GTT ATG AGG | Leu 310 | BseYI |
Pink | M124S | GAA GTT GAT GAA TCG ATA AGG GAA GCA GAT ATC GAT GG | none | ClaI |
Purple | T79P | GA AAA ATG AAG GAC CCA GAC AGC GAA GAG GAA ATC CGA GAA GC Ordered: see Green/Purple |
PpuMI | |
Grey | L32D | GGC ACC ATC ACC ACA AAG GAA GAT GGT ACC GTT ATG AGG | KpnI | |
Green/Purple | T79P | GA AAA ATG AAG GAC CCA GAC AGC GAA GAG GAA ATC C | Thr 79 | PpuMI |