Talk:20.109(S13):Context-setting and primer design (Day1): Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Zeinab Aboud (talk | contribs) |
Zeinab Aboud (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|Target side (e.g., bp 300), R | |Target side (e.g., bp 300), R | ||
|Is bp # for VC or EH? Which gene? | |Is bp # for VC or EH? Which gene? | ||
|- | |||
| Pink | | Pink | ||
|gctagtctctaagattaagcc | |gctagtctctaagattaagcc | ||
Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
|VC TV4 SSU rRNA gene | |VC TV4 SSU rRNA gene | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blue | | Blue | ||
| TBA | | TBA |
Revision as of 13:39, 11 February 2013
T/R section
Please sign up for one of the design challenges -- four teams per challenge -- right away.
When you have finished, post your primer sequences (from 5' to 3') so that they can be ordered.
I will name your primers by the approximate base-pair that they target in V corneae or E hellem, so please share this information as well.
Sensitivity
Team color | Forward (F) primer | Reverse (R) primer | Target site (e.g. bp 60), F | Target side (e.g., bp 300), R | Is bp # for VC or EH? Which gene? |
Grey (Platinum) :) | CCA TGC TTG CCA ACA CAG G | GGT CTG GTT GCT TCC ACT TCC | bp 8 | bp 227 | E. Hellem: polar tube protein gene |
Green | |||||
Pink | |||||
Yellow | CTGACGTGGATGCTATTC | CCGTCAACCGTCACTGTC | bp 18 | bp 199 | VC small subunit ribosomal RNA gene |
Specificity
Team Color | Forward primer | Reverse primer | Target site (e.g. bp 60), F | Target side (e.g., bp 300), R | Is bp # for VC or EH? Which gene? |
Purple | |||||
Red | |||||
Orange | |||||
Blue | CCGCAATCAGGGACGAA | GTCAACGTCACTGTCTTGG | 60 | 195 | V. corneae TV4/TV5 SSU rRNA |
W/F section
Please sign up for one of the design challenges -- four teams per challenge -- right away.
When you have finished, post your primer sequences (from 5' to 3') so that they can be ordered.
I will name your primers by the approximate base-pair that they target in V corneae or E hellem, so please share this information as well.
Sensitivity
Team color | Forward (F) primer | Reverse (R) primer | Target site (e.g. bp 60), F | Target side (e.g., bp 300), R | Is bp # for VC or EH? Which gene? |
Specificity
Team Color | Forward primer | Reverse primer | Target site (e.g. bp 60), F | Target side (e.g., bp 300), R | Is bp # for VC or EH? Which gene? |
Pink | gctagtctctaagattaagcc | tcccgtcaaccgtcactgtc | bp 29 | bp199 | for VC TV4 SSU rRNA |
Green | |||||
Orange | CTGCCTGACGTAGATGCTAG | CTGTCTTGGTAGTCCACTAC | bp 14 | bp 203 | VC TV4 SSU rRNA gene |
Blue | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA
- |