Talk:BE.109:Bio-material engineering/Sequence analysis: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| | | | ||
|See B - contamination - eek! | |See B - contamination - eek! | ||
|- | |||
|purple | |||
|A | |||
|unknown | |||
|.3xpCT-CON | |||
|Our peptide sequence data could not be determined because of the large number of ambiguities in the sequence of the DNA. This may be due to difficuly sequencing the DNA because it was not cleaned. This was actually the worst gold-binder. | |||
|- | |||
|purple | |||
|B | |||
|unknown | |||
|.4xpCT-CON | |||
|This peptide sequence data also could not be determined because of the ambiguities. This was the second-worst binder. | |||
|- | |||
|purple | |||
|C | |||
|unknown | |||
|1.7xpCT-CON | |||
|This was the best gold-binder, but the peptide sequence could not be determined. | |||
|- | |||
|purple | |||
|D | |||
|unknown | |||
|.78xpCT-CON | |||
|This was the second-best gold binder and had the same problems with the sequence data. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!! | HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!! |
Revision as of 11:03, 17 May 2006
Tuesday/Thursday Lab Sequence Data
It's the last day of lab!!! Summer is coming. YAIY.
Wednesday/Friday Lab Sequence Data
team color | candidate number | sequence | relative strength | comments/notes |
Green | A | FXXXXXXXXXNX | ~same as pCT-CON | This sequence did not display significant gold binding ability, and due to the poor sequencing data we can not make any definite conclusions on the cause of the poor gold binding ability. |
Green | B | CGXXGAXPPLXL | ~same as pCT-CON | 2 prolines and 1 cysteine may be significant |
Green | C | APEGKLXTRARX | ~same as pCT-CON | 1 proline and 3 basic amino acids may be significant |
Green | D | EXXXXXXXXFSX | ~same as pCT-CON | This sequence did not display significant gold binding ability, and due to the poor sequencing data we can not make any definite conclusions on the cause of the poor gold binding ability. |
Pink | A | CGXXGAXXPXCL | a little bit less strong than pAu1 | |
Pink | B | pAu1 | We must have accidentaly contaminated our samples with pAu1. | |
Pink | C | XXXFFXXXXX* | a little less strong than pAu1 | We see no pattern between our two samples besides X's - : ( |
Pink | D | pAu1 | See B - contamination - eek! | |
purple | A | unknown | .3xpCT-CON | Our peptide sequence data could not be determined because of the large number of ambiguities in the sequence of the DNA. This may be due to difficuly sequencing the DNA because it was not cleaned. This was actually the worst gold-binder. |
purple | B | unknown | .4xpCT-CON | This peptide sequence data also could not be determined because of the ambiguities. This was the second-worst binder. |
purple | C | unknown | 1.7xpCT-CON | This was the best gold-binder, but the peptide sequence could not be determined. |
purple | D | unknown | .78xpCT-CON | This was the second-best gold binder and had the same problems with the sequence data. |
|}
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!!