Talk:BE.109:Bio-material engineering/Sequence analysis: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|CGXXGAXXPXCL | |CGXXGAXXPXCL | ||
|a little bit less strong than pAu1 | |a little bit less strong than pAu1 | ||
| | |We see aliphatic and sulfur-containing AA's, as well as a Glycine and a Proline - which are important in determining the shape and rotation of the peptide. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pink | |Pink | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|.78xpCT-CON | |.78xpCT-CON | ||
|This was the second-best gold binder and had the same problems with the sequence data. | |This was the second-best gold binder and had the same problems with the sequence data. | ||
|- | |||
|Red | |||
|A | |||
|[[Image:redseq.jpg]] | |||
|.27xpCT-CON | |||
|Much of our peptide data (50%) could not be determined because of the large number of ambiguities. This was the weakest gold-binder. | |||
|- | |||
|Red | |||
|B | |||
|see above | |||
|2.67xpCT-CON | |||
|This peptide was our second strongest binder. It contained many types of amino acids, all except amide and sulfur-containing. | |||
|- | |||
|Red | |||
|C | |||
|see above | |||
|2xpCT-CON | |||
|This was the third strongest binder, perhaps because its sequence was truncated by four amino acids. | |||
|- | |||
|Red | |||
|D | |||
|see above | |||
|3.53xpCT-CON | |||
|This was the strongest gold binder. There was only one ambiguity in the sequence. Two prolines were adjacent to each other, a consistent trend with other groups as well. | |||
|- | |||
|Blue | |||
|A-D | |||
|[[Image:blueseq.jpg]] | |||
|Library samples A-C were stronger than pCT-CON. Library D bound with about the same strength as pCT-CON | |||
|2 Cysteins in sample B and 2 Glutaminein sample D could effect binding | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| A | |||
| <font color=yellow>L</font>''XXXX XXXXX'' <font color=gray>P</font>''X'' | |||
| triple | |||
| lots of Xs | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| B | |||
| <font color=yellow>L</font>''X''<font color=yellow>L</font>G''X XXXXX'' <font color=gray>PP</font> | |||
| same | |||
| some Xs | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| C | |||
| G<font color=green>S</font><font color=orange>Q</font>''X''<font color=yellow>V A</font>''XX''<font color=blue>R</font>''X'' <font color=cyan>Y</font>''X'' | |||
| triple | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| D | |||
| G''X''<font color=green>T</font>''XX'' <font color=purple>M</font><font color=yellow>A</font>''XXX'' <font color=red>D</font>''X'' | |||
| Five times | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!! | HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!! |
Latest revision as of 11:32, 17 May 2006
Tuesday/Thursday Lab Sequence Data
It's the last day of lab!!! Summer is coming. YAIY.
Wednesday/Friday Lab Sequence Data
|}
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!!