Talk:BE.109:Bio-material engineering/Sequence analysis: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|good binding | |good binding | ||
|stop codons are TAG and TGA | |stop codons are TAG and TGA | ||
|- | |||
|Yellow | |||
|A | |||
|EXXXPIXXXXXX | |||
|1.89 of pCT-CON | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow | |||
|B | |||
|RXRLRVXXXXVR | |||
|0.413 of pCT-CON | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow | |||
|C | |||
|EGXXPXXXXXXX | |||
|0.55 of pCT-CON | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow | |||
|D | |||
|FWCQSRWXEILV | |||
|1.72 of pCT-CON | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:02, 16 May 2006
Tuesday/Thursday Lab Sequence Data
team color | candidate number | sequence | relative strength | comments/notes |
Green | A | XXWAPAXXXXXX | 1/18 of pCT-CON | This sequence did not show significant binding ability, although because of the poor sequencing data, we can not make any definite conclusions on the cause of the poor gold binding ability. |
Green | B | XXXXVGXXXXXX | 3.5 of pCT-CON | This sequence has some gold binding ability, however unlike D, the sequence data obtained for this colony is quite poor. As a result, we can not make any definite conclusions on what lead to it's binding. |
Green | C | XXXXXXXXSLFL | .83 of pCT-CON | This sequence did not show significant binding ability, although because of the poor sequencing data, we can not make any definite conclusions on the cause of the poor gold binding ability. |
Green | D | LRXXTXGLSLCR | 7.83 of pCT-CON | Colony D was the only one from which we got some sort of meaningful sequence data from. Luckily, it was also our strongest binder. The sequence data shows a prevalence of Yellow Aliphatic Groups (Leucine) and Green Hydroxyl Groups (Serine), which may be important for gold binding. |
Purple | B | WRxxxACRCVxx | medium binding | 2 cysteines may be signficant |
Purple | C | MYYVAASxSVLM | medium-good binding | 2 methionines and 2 serines may be significant |
Purple | D | *LARPVA*xxIx | good binding | stop codons are TAG and TGA |
Yellow | A | EXXXPIXXXXXX | 1.89 of pCT-CON | |
Yellow | B | RXRLRVXXXXVR | 0.413 of pCT-CON | |
Yellow | C | EGXXPXXXXXXX | 0.55 of pCT-CON | |
Yellow | D | FWCQSRWXEILV | 1.72 of pCT-CON |
Wednesday/Friday Lab Sequence Data
team color | candidate number | sequence | relative strength | comments/notes | |
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!!