Template:Antibody/doc: Difference between revisions
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|<span id="name">'''name'''</span> || '''name of the antibody''' e.g. gamma Tubulin 1 Abcam 12345 | |<span id="name">'''name'''</span> || '''name of the antibody''' e.g. gamma Tubulin 1 Abcam 12345 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id=" | | <span id="target">target</span>|| protein or other molecule bound by the antibody | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id=" | | <span id="type">type</span>|| Antibody type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="xreactive">xreactive</span>|| antibody works against proteins of these species; e.g. human and mouse | | <span id="xreactive">xreactive</span>|| antibody works against proteins of these species; e.g. human and mouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="nonxreactive">nonxreactive</span>|| antibody does not recognise proteins of these species; e.g. rat | | <span id="nonxreactive">nonxreactive</span>|| antibody does not recognise proteins of these species; e.g. rat | ||
|- | |||
| <span id="species">species</span>|| species the antibody was raised in; e.g. raised in mouse | |||
|- | |||
| <span id="against">against</span>|| type of molecule the antibody was raised against; e.g. peptide or full-length protein | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="provider"> provider or source for this antibody based upon experience.</span>|| as above | | <span id="provider"> provider or source for this antibody based upon experience.</span>|| as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="description">description</span>|| short description of the antibody | | <span id="description">description</span>|| short description of the antibody | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="westernblot">westernblot</span>|| Is the antibody suitable for Western Blotting? Possible values: failed, worked, uncertain, untested | | <span id="westernblot">westernblot</span>|| Is the antibody suitable for Western Blotting? Possible values: failed, worked, uncertain, untested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="immunoprecipitation">immunoprecipitation (IP)</span>|| as above; does the antibody work in this experiment | | <span id="immunoprecipitation">immunoprecipitation (IP)</span>|| as above; does the antibody work in this experiment? Possible values: failed, worked, uncertain, untested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="icc">immunocytochemistry (ICC)</span>|| as above; please add the evidence to the main page | | <span id="icc">immunocytochemistry (ICC)</span>|| as above; please add the evidence to the main page. Possible values: failed, worked, uncertain, untested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="ihc-cryo">immuno-histo-cryo-chemistry (IHC-cryo)</span>|| | | <span id="ihc-cryo">immuno-histo-cryo-chemistry (IHC-cryo)</span>|| Possible values: failed, worked, uncertain, untested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="ihc-paraffin">immuno-histo-paraffin-chemistry (IHC-paraffin)</span>|| | | <span id="ihc-paraffin">immuno-histo-paraffin-chemistry (IHC-paraffin)</span>|| Possible values: failed, worked, uncertain, untested | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:01, 22 June 2009
This is a documentation subpage for Template:Antibody (see that page for the template itself). It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Template:Antibody (talk, backlinks, edit)
Purpose
This template should be added to the main page of all antibodies documented on this wiki (and only the main page). It will add a useful infobox using the information supplied (see below) and will automatically add the antibody to Category:All antibodies.
Usage
Cut and paste the text below or use the antibody generator below: {{Antibody |name = |target = |type = |xreactive = |nonxreactive = |against = |species = |provider = |description = |westernblot = |ip = |icc = |ihc-paraffin = |ihc-cryo = }} For help with parameter values, see below. |
|
Content parameters
This section describes parameters that govern infobox content.
Using the infoboxExisting antibody pagesIf you want to add the infobox to an existing page, copy and paste the code at the top of this page. Create a new antibody articleIf you want to create a new antibody page, enter the name below and click the button. A new page will be created with the infobox template already in place.
Enhancing this templateIf you would like to improve on this template, thanks! This is a complicated template so here is some help along the way: Fixing documentationIf you would like to fix documentation, please be aware that documentation and code is split into two files:
The Create antibody buttonTo improve the create antibody button behavior:
Infobox parametersIn general:
Test caseSee if the following pages are still ok, after edited this template. |