Todd:Solvents: Difference between revisions
Matthew Todd (talk | contribs) |
Matthew Todd (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! When || Who | ! When || Who | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | Sept | |align="center" | Sept 8 || Michael | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | Sept | |align="center" | Sept 15 || Soo | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Sept 22 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Sept 29 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Oct 6 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Oct 13 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Oct 20 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Oct 27 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Nov 3 || | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" | Nov 10 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:08, 9 September 2010
Storage of Solvents in the LabWe must try to mimimize the level of flammable solvents we hold in the lab. Make use of the main store for this. Label our Winchesters with our group name. We are able to deposit and remove solvents between 9 and 3. In the lab, flammable solvents must be stored in the yellow flammable cabinets. The Winchesters must be standing upright, not on their sides. Keep flammable solvents separate from chlorinated solvents, and separate again from toxic solvents such as methanol. (note that flammable reagents are kept in other yellow flammables cabinets) Chlorinated solvents are usually kept under a hood, together. Solvent DistillationWe usually distil hexane on Wednesdays. One group member is responsible for this each week. If you are that person, make sure that you accurately assess the likely amount of hexane needed for the coming week, and you distil enough hexane. Usually 6 Winchesters is OK but ask around and check the level of stock in the store (on the laminated paper sheet in the lab). Once this is done, store some of the bottles (usually 3) in the store. If it's your week to distil, you also need to bring up Winchesters of other solvents (usually 2 Winchesters of each). The person doing the hexane distillation also needs to book the distillation session for the following week. Solvent distillation rota:
Obtaining Other Solvents from StillsIf we need small amounts of other solvents dried, we must use the stills operated by other groups. It is very important that you seek advice if you are uncertain of how to do this. You must use the stills carefully so as not to contaminate the solvent, and you must leave the stills in good condition. If you take a fair amount of solvent, you should ask whether you need to replenish the solvent, and where to get the solvent from. We'll soon have the solvent purification system, thankfully. |