User:Alji: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Overlapping Areas !! Original Sequence !! Modified sequence | ! Overlapping Areas !! Original Sequence !! Modified sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gene 2 ORF and Gene 10 RBS || | | Gene 2 ORF and Gene 10 RBS || At bp 478: gcatttgag || gcGtttgag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gene | | Gene 2 ORF and Gene 5 RBS || At bp 826: gcataaggt || gcGtaaggt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gene | | Gene 10 ORF and Gene 5 RBS || At bp 1286: gcataaggt || gcGtaaggt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gene 5 ORF and Gene | | Gene 5 ORF and Gene 7 RBS || At bp: 1609: gttccggct || gtCccggct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gene 9 ORF and Gene 8 RBS || | | Gene 7 ORF and Gene 9 RBS || At bp: 1733: cgctggggg || cgAtggggg | ||
|- | |||
| Gene 9 ORF and Gene 8 RBS || At bp: 1869: aatggaaac || aaCggaaac | |||
|} | |} | ||
The refactored genome is [ | The refactored genome is [http://parts.mit.edu/registry/index.php/Part:BBa_M31332 Part BBa_M31332] on the Registry of Standard Biological Parts |
Revision as of 10:48, 28 February 2007
Andrew Ji
About Me
- Year: 2009
- Major: Biological Engineering
- Minor: Economics
- Email: alji AT mit DOT edu
M13K07 Genome Re-engineering ideas:
Gene | Ideas |
---|---|
I | Change size of protein to see effect of different channel sizes. |
II | Increase or decrease expression to optimize rate of + strand replication. |
III | Myc tag to monitor expression in phage and bacteria or to add other things to test initial interaction with host. |
IV | Change size of protein to see effect of different channel sizes. |
V | Add more DNA binding sites to see if more DNA can be packaged into phage. |
VI | Myc tag to monitor expression in phage and bacteria or to add other things to test initial interaction with host. |
VII | Tag protein to monitor interaction with p5/DNA complex. |
VIII | Change size of protein to experiment with the size of coat. |
IX | Tag protein to monitor interaction with p5/DNA complex. |
X | Increase expression to see if more phage leave the host E. coli. |
XI | Change size of protein to see effect of different channel sizes. |
M13 Refactoring
Overlapping Areas | Original Sequence | Modified sequence |
---|---|---|
Gene 2 ORF and Gene 10 RBS | At bp 478: gcatttgag | gcGtttgag |
Gene 2 ORF and Gene 5 RBS | At bp 826: gcataaggt | gcGtaaggt |
Gene 10 ORF and Gene 5 RBS | At bp 1286: gcataaggt | gcGtaaggt |
Gene 5 ORF and Gene 7 RBS | At bp: 1609: gttccggct | gtCccggct |
Gene 7 ORF and Gene 9 RBS | At bp: 1733: cgctggggg | cgAtggggg |
Gene 9 ORF and Gene 8 RBS | At bp: 1869: aatggaaac | aaCggaaac |
The refactored genome is Part BBa_M31332 on the Registry of Standard Biological Parts