User:Dspelke: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
===Research=== | ===Research=== | ||
I'm during a UROP in the Samson Lab/ Center for Environmental Health Sciences. We are studying the effects of alkylating agents on retinal degeneration. | I'm during a UROP in the Samson Lab/ Center for Environmental Health Sciences. We are studying the effects of alkylating agents on retinal degeneration. | ||
{| border="1" | |||
! protein | |||
! function | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| assembly | |||
|- | |||
| II | |||
| replication of DNA + strand | |||
|- | |||
| III | |||
| phage tail protein (5 copies) | |||
|- | |||
| IV | |||
| assembly | |||
|- | |||
| V | |||
| binds ssDNA | |||
|- | |||
| VI | |||
| phage tail protein (5 copies) | |||
|- | |||
| VII | |||
| phage head protein (5 copies) | |||
|- | |||
| VIII | |||
| phage coat protein (2700 copies) | |||
|- | |||
| IX | |||
| phage head protein (5 copies) | |||
|- | |||
| X | |||
| DNA replication | |||
|- | |||
| XI | |||
| assembly | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:18, 12 February 2007
About Me
Name: Dawn Spelke
Major: 20 (Biological Engineering)
Minor: 9 (Brain and Cognitive Sciences)
Class Year: 2009
Email: dspelke AT mit DOT edu
Residence: Burton-Conner
Current Subjects
- 20.209
- 7.05
- 6.00
- 9.59
- 9.65
Research
I'm during a UROP in the Samson Lab/ Center for Environmental Health Sciences. We are studying the effects of alkylating agents on retinal degeneration.
protein | function |
---|---|
I | assembly |
II | replication of DNA + strand |
III | phage tail protein (5 copies) |
IV | assembly |
V | binds ssDNA |
VI | phage tail protein (5 copies) |
VII | phage head protein (5 copies) |
VIII | phage coat protein (2700 copies) |
IX | phage head protein (5 copies) |
X | DNA replication |
XI | assembly |