User:Eric Ma/Notebook/iGEM 2010 Lab Prep/2010/05/13

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Entry title)
(Restriction Enzyme Test)
Line 11: Line 11:
* I will cut Jason's miniprepped DNA because it had the most amount of DNA present.
* I will cut Jason's miniprepped DNA because it had the most amount of DNA present.
* 4 double digests + 4 single cuts, for further confirmation.
* 4 double digests + 4 single cuts, for further confirmation.
 +
* Volumes used:
 +
{| {{table}}
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Reagent'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Control'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''E'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''X'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''S'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''P'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''ES'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''EP'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''XS'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''XP'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Master Mix'''
 +
|-
 +
| 10X BSA||2||2||2||2||2||2||2||2||2||20
 +
|-
 +
| 10X Buffer 2||2||2||2||2||2||2||2||2||2||20
 +
|-
 +
| EcoRI||0||1||0||0||0||1||1||0||0||
 +
|-
 +
| XbaI||0||0||1||0||0||0||0||1||1||
 +
|-
 +
| SpeI||0||0||0||1||0||1||0||1||0||
 +
|-
 +
| PstI||0||0||0||0||1||0||1||0||1||
 +
|-
 +
| DNA||3||3||3||3||3||3||3||3||3||30
 +
|-
 +
| sdW||30||30||30||30||30||30||30||30||30||300
 +
|-
 +
| Total||37||38||38||38||38||39||39||39||39||370
 +
|}
 +
* Digest for ~1-2 hrs (not so crucial) at room temp.
 +
* Note: Initially wanted only 10 µl of water, but in the end, I calculated for 30 µl instead in the master mix for a total of 300 µl of water. Therefore, the reaction may be a bit dilute, which is why I will let this run while I continue writing and rehearsing the podcast instead.

Revision as of 19:43, 13 May 2010

Project name Main project page
Previous entry      Next entry

Restriction Enzyme Test

  • To test restriction enzymes, digest DNA with E+P, X+S, E+S, X+P; in addition to this, do four single cuts.
  • We can tell which enzyme is not working (if it is such) by examining which pairs are not cutting properly.
  • I will cut Jason's miniprepped DNA because it had the most amount of DNA present.
  • 4 double digests + 4 single cuts, for further confirmation.
  • Volumes used:
Reagent Control E X S P ES EP XS XP Master Mix
10X BSA22222222220
10X Buffer 222222222220
EcoRI010001100
XbaI001000011
SpeI000101010
PstI000010101
DNA33333333330
sdW303030303030303030300
Total373838383839393939370
  • Digest for ~1-2 hrs (not so crucial) at room temp.
  • Note: Initially wanted only 10 µl of water, but in the end, I calculated for 30 µl instead in the master mix for a total of 300 µl of water. Therefore, the reaction may be a bit dilute, which is why I will let this run while I continue writing and rehearsing the podcast instead.



Personal tools