User:Jarle Pahr/Buffers: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Jarle Pahr (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jarle Pahr (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NEBuffer 2||50mM NaCl,10mM Tris-HCl,10mM MgCl2,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C||Restriction digestion||? || - || | |NEBuffer 2||50mM NaCl,10mM Tris-HCl,10mM MgCl2,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C||Restriction digestion||? || - || | ||
|- | |||
|NEBuffer 3||100mM NaCl,50mM Tris-HCl,10mM MgCl2,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C||Restriction digestion||? || - || | |||
|NEBuffer 4||50mM Potassium Acetate,20mM Tris-acetate,10mM Magnesium Acetate,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C||Restriction digestion||? || - || | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:24, 13 March 2013
Qiagen EB buffer: 10 mM Tris-HCl, pH 8.5.
See also http://people.mbi.ucla.edu/sumchan/qiagenbuffer.html
Buffer | Composition | Use | Storage | Hazardous chemicals? | Comments | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qiagen EB | 10 mM Tris-HCl, pH 8.5 | DNA elution and storage | Room temperature | - | |||||||
TE | 10 mM Tris-HCl, pH 8.5 + 10 mM Tris-HCl, pH 8 + 1 mM EDTA | DNA elution and storage | ? | - | EDTA inhbitis nucleases and also inhibits sequencing reactions. | ||||||
NEBuffer 1 | 10mM Bis-Tris-Propane-HCl, 10mM MgCl2,1mM DTT,pH 7.0@25°C | Restriction digestion | ? | - | CIP shows 50 % activity in NEBuffer 1, compared with 100 % activity in NEBuffers 2-4. | ||||||
NEBuffer 2 | 50mM NaCl,10mM Tris-HCl,10mM MgCl2,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C | Restriction digestion | ? | - | |||||||
NEBuffer 3 | 100mM NaCl,50mM Tris-HCl,10mM MgCl2,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C | Restriction digestion | ? | - | NEBuffer 4 | 50mM Potassium Acetate,20mM Tris-acetate,10mM Magnesium Acetate,1mM DTT,pH 7.9@25°C | Restriction digestion | ? | - |