User:Jaroslaw Karcz/Modelling Sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
Mathematical modelling and computer simulations provide a means of understanding the innate funtioning of system - dynamics, and to arrive at well-founded predictions about their future development and the effect of interactions with the environment. | Mathematical modelling and computer simulations provide a means of understanding the innate funtioning of system - dynamics, and to arrive at well-founded predictions about their future development and the effect of interactions with the environment. | ||
So what is a model? A model is an abstract representation of objects and processes that explain the features/nature of these objects or processes. We present the model of our construct, as a system of differential equations to describe the dynamics of that network. | So what is a model? A model is an abstract representation of objects and processes that explain the features/nature of these objects or processes. We present the model of our construct, as a system of differential equations to describe the dynamics of that network. | ||
== Model Parameters == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:left; margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
! Parameter | |||
! Value | |||
! Description | |||
! Comments | |||
! | |||
! Parameter | |||
! Value | |||
! Description | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| c<sub>1</sub><sup>max</sup> | |||
| 0.01 [mM/h] | |||
| max. transcription rate of constitutive promoter (per gene) | |||
| promoter no. J23105; Estimate | |||
| | |||
| c<sub>2</sub><sup>max</sup> | |||
| 0.01 [mM/h] | |||
| max. transcription rate of luxR-activated promoter (per gene) | |||
| Estimate | |||
|- | |||
| l<sup>hi</sup> | |||
| 25 | |||
| high-copy plasmid number | |||
| Estimate | |||
| | |||
| l<sup>lo</sup> | |||
| 5 | |||
| low-copy plasmid number | |||
| Estimate | |||
|- | |||
| a | |||
| 1% | |||
| basic production levels | |||
| Estimate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Degradation constants | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| d<sub>lacI</sub> | |||
| 2.31e-3 [1/s] | |||
| degradation of lacI | |||
| Ref. [10] | |||
| | |||
| d<sub>tetR</sub> | |||
| | |||
*1e-5 [1/s] | |||
*2.31e-3 [1/s] | |||
| degradation of tetR | |||
| | |||
*Ref. [9] | |||
*Ref. [10] | |||
|- | |||
| d<sub>luxR</sub> | |||
| 1e-3 - 1e-4 [1/s] | |||
| degradation of luxR | |||
| Ref: [6] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| d<sub>cI</sub> | |||
| 7e-4 [1/s] | |||
| degradation of cI | |||
| Ref. [7] | |||
| | |||
| d<sub>p22cII</sub> | |||
| | |||
| degradation of p22cII | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| d<sub>YFP</sub> | |||
| 6.3e-3 [1/min] | |||
| degradation of YFP | |||
| suppl. mat. to Ref. [8] corresponding to a half life of 110min | |||
| | |||
| d<sub>GFP</sub> | |||
| 6.3e-3 [1/min] | |||
| degradation of GFP | |||
| in analogy to YFP | |||
|- | |||
| d<sub>RFP</sub> | |||
| 6.3e-3 [1/min] | |||
| degradation of RFP | |||
| in analogy to YFP | |||
| | |||
| d<sub>CFP</sub> | |||
| 6.3e-3 [1/min] | |||
| degradation of CFP | |||
| in analogy to YFP | |||
|- | |||
| Dissociation constants | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| K<sub>lacI</sub> | |||
| 0.1 - 1 [pM] | |||
| lacI repressor dissociation constant | |||
| Ref. [2] | |||
| | |||
| K<sub>IPTG</sub> | |||
| 1.3 [µM] | |||
| IPTG-lacI repressor dissociation constant | |||
| Ref. [2] | |||
|- | |||
| K<sub>tetR</sub> | |||
| 179 [pM] | |||
| tetR repressor dissociation constant | |||
| Ref. [1] | |||
| | |||
| K<sub>aTc</sub> | |||
| 893 [pM] | |||
| aTc-tetR repressor dissociation constant | |||
| Ref. [1] | |||
|- | |||
| K<sub>luxR</sub> | |||
| 55 - 520 [nM] | |||
| luxR activator dissociation constant | |||
| Ref: [6] | |||
| | |||
| K<sub>AHL</sub> | |||
| 0.09 - 1 [µM] | |||
| AHL-luxR activator dissociation constant | |||
| Ref: [6] | |||
|- | |||
| K<sub>cI</sub> | |||
| | |||
*8 [pM] | |||
*50 [nM] | |||
| cI repressor dissociation constant | |||
| | |||
*Ref. [12] | |||
*starting with values of Ref. [6] and using Ref. [3] | |||
| | |||
| K<sub>p22cII</sub> | |||
| 0.577 [µM] | |||
| p22cII repressor dissociation constant | |||
| Ref. [11]. Note that they use a protein cII and we have p22cII. Does that match? | |||
|- | |||
|Hill cooperativity | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| n<sub>lacI</sub> | |||
| 1 | |||
| lacI repressor Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref. [5] | |||
| | |||
| n<sub>IPTG</sub> | |||
| 2 | |||
| IPTG-lacI repressor Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref. [5] | |||
|- | |||
| n<sub>tetR</sub> | |||
| 3 | |||
| tetR repressor Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref. [3] | |||
| | |||
| n<sub>aTc</sub> | |||
| 2 (1.5-2.5) | |||
| aTc-tetR repressor Hill cooperativity | |||
|Ref. [3] | |||
|- | |||
| n<sub>luxR</sub> | |||
| 2 | |||
| luxR activator Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref: [6] | |||
| | |||
| n<sub>AHL</sub> | |||
| 1 | |||
| AHL-luxR activator Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref. [3] | |||
|- | |||
| n<sub>cI</sub> | |||
| 2 | |||
| cI repressor Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref. [12] | |||
| | |||
| n<sub>p22cII</sub> | |||
| 4 | |||
| p22cII repressor Hill cooperativity | |||
| Ref. [11]. Note that they use a protein cII and we have p22cII. Does that match? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> |
Revision as of 06:50, 20 October 2007
Model Development
The process of modelling consists of a number of layers; the following is a description of the modelling workflow:
- Definition of the problem
- Verification of information available
- Selection of model structure
- Establishing a simple model
- Sensitivity analysis
- Experimental tests of the model predictions
- Stating the agreements and divergences between experimental and modelling results, including any emergent behaviour
- Iterative refinement of model
[math]\displaystyle{ f_{obj}(k) = \sum_{i=1}^q (f_{obs}(i) - f_{per}(i,k))^2 }[/math]
Introduction
The real world is dominated by complexity, especially biological systems
Mathematical modelling and computer simulations provide a means of understanding the innate funtioning of system - dynamics, and to arrive at well-founded predictions about their future development and the effect of interactions with the environment.
So what is a model? A model is an abstract representation of objects and processes that explain the features/nature of these objects or processes. We present the model of our construct, as a system of differential equations to describe the dynamics of that network.
Model Parameters
Parameter | Value | Description | Comments | Parameter | Value | Description | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
c1max | 0.01 [mM/h] | max. transcription rate of constitutive promoter (per gene) | promoter no. J23105; Estimate | c2max | 0.01 [mM/h] | max. transcription rate of luxR-activated promoter (per gene) | Estimate | |
lhi | 25 | high-copy plasmid number | Estimate | llo | 5 | low-copy plasmid number | Estimate | |
a | 1% | basic production levels | Estimate | |||||
Degradation constants | ||||||||
dlacI | 2.31e-3 [1/s] | degradation of lacI | Ref. [10] | dtetR |
|
degradation of tetR |
| |
dluxR | 1e-3 - 1e-4 [1/s] | degradation of luxR | Ref: [6] | |||||
dcI | 7e-4 [1/s] | degradation of cI | Ref. [7] | dp22cII | degradation of p22cII | |||
dYFP | 6.3e-3 [1/min] | degradation of YFP | suppl. mat. to Ref. [8] corresponding to a half life of 110min | dGFP | 6.3e-3 [1/min] | degradation of GFP | in analogy to YFP | |
dRFP | 6.3e-3 [1/min] | degradation of RFP | in analogy to YFP | dCFP | 6.3e-3 [1/min] | degradation of CFP | in analogy to YFP | |
Dissociation constants | ||||||||
KlacI | 0.1 - 1 [pM] | lacI repressor dissociation constant | Ref. [2] | KIPTG | 1.3 [µM] | IPTG-lacI repressor dissociation constant | Ref. [2] | |
KtetR | 179 [pM] | tetR repressor dissociation constant | Ref. [1] | KaTc | 893 [pM] | aTc-tetR repressor dissociation constant | Ref. [1] | |
KluxR | 55 - 520 [nM] | luxR activator dissociation constant | Ref: [6] | KAHL | 0.09 - 1 [µM] | AHL-luxR activator dissociation constant | Ref: [6] | |
KcI |
|
cI repressor dissociation constant |
|
Kp22cII | 0.577 [µM] | p22cII repressor dissociation constant | Ref. [11]. Note that they use a protein cII and we have p22cII. Does that match? | |
Hill cooperativity | ||||||||
nlacI | 1 | lacI repressor Hill cooperativity | Ref. [5] | nIPTG | 2 | IPTG-lacI repressor Hill cooperativity | Ref. [5] | |
ntetR | 3 | tetR repressor Hill cooperativity | Ref. [3] | naTc | 2 (1.5-2.5) | aTc-tetR repressor Hill cooperativity | Ref. [3] | |
nluxR | 2 | luxR activator Hill cooperativity | Ref: [6] | nAHL | 1 | AHL-luxR activator Hill cooperativity | Ref. [3] | |
ncI | 2 | cI repressor Hill cooperativity | Ref. [12] | np22cII | 4 | p22cII repressor Hill cooperativity | Ref. [11]. Note that they use a protein cII and we have p22cII. Does that match? |