User:Maximilian Peters: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Contact Info== | ==Contact Info== | ||
[[Image:OWWEmblem.png|thumb|right|Maximilian Peters (an artistic interpretation)]] | [[Image:OWWEmblem.png|thumb|right|Maximilian Peters (an artistic interpretation)]] | ||
Line 6: | Line 4: | ||
*Maximilian Peters | *Maximilian Peters | ||
*Hebrew University of Jerusalem | *Hebrew University of Jerusalem | ||
*[[Special:Emailuser/Maximilian Peters|Email me through OpenWetWare]] | *[[Special:Emailuser/Maximilian Peters|Email me through OpenWetWare]] | ||
I learned about [[OpenWetWare]] from google, and I've joined because I want to learn and contribute. | |||
== | ==Site directed mutagenesis protocol== | ||
http://openwetware.org/wiki/User:Maximilian_Peters/site-directed-mutagenesis | |||
==Preparing poly-lysine coated coverslips== | |||
http://openwetware.org/wiki/User:Maximilian_Peters/polylysine | |||
==Pharmacology of TRP channels== | |||
[[User:Maximilian_Peters/TRPharmacalogy|List of antagonists and agonists of TRP channels]] | |||
==Useful Links== | |||
===Protein-Protein interaction prediction servers=== | |||
http://www.compbio.dundee.ac.uk/www-pips/<br> | |||
http://crdd.osdd.net:8081/ProPrint/submit.jsp<br> | |||
http://www.russell.embl.de/cgi-bin/tools/interprets.pl<br> | |||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
<!-- Replace the PubMed ID's ("pmid=#######") below with the PubMed ID's for your publications. You can add or remove lines as needed --> | <!-- Replace the PubMed ID's ("pmid=#######") below with the PubMed ID's for your publications. You can add or remove lines as needed --> | ||
<biblio> | <biblio> | ||
#Paper1 pmid= | #Paper1 pmid=17478614 | ||
#Paper2 pmid= | #Paper2 pmid=17712814 | ||
#Paper3 pmid=17714026 | |||
# | #Paper4 pmid=19135721 | ||
#Paper5 pmid=19535910 | |||
</biblio> | </biblio> | ||
Line 37: | Line 36: | ||
*[[OpenWetWare:Welcome|Introductory tutorial]] | *[[OpenWetWare:Welcome|Introductory tutorial]] | ||
*[[Help|OpenWetWare help pages]] | *[[Help|OpenWetWare help pages]] | ||
==Good enyzmes for cutting PCR products close to the end== | |||
AflIII: CCACATGTGG <br> | |||
AscI: GGCGCGCC <br> | |||
AvaI: CCCCCGGGGG <br> | |||
BamHI: CGGGATCCCG <br> | |||
ClaI: CCATCGATGG <br> | |||
EcoRI: GGAATTCC <br> | |||
HaeIII: GGGGCCCC <br> | |||
KpnI: GGGGTACCCC <br> | |||
StuI: AAGGCCTT <br> | |||
XbaI: GCTCTAGAGC <br> | |||
Criteria: >90% digestion in 2h, short sequence<br> | |||
http://www.neb.com/nebecomm/tech_reference/restriction_enzymes/cleavage_olignucleotides.asp | |||
==Solutions and Media== | |||
[[User:Maximilian_Peters/Stock_solutions|List of different stock solutions]]<br><br><br> | |||
Schneiders S2 medium: | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Inorganic salts''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[g/l]''' | |||
|- | |||
| CaCl2||0.6|| | |||
|- | |||
| MgSO4 (anhyd) || 1.807221 || | |||
|- | |||
| KCl ||01.06.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| KH2PO4 || 0.45|| | |||
|- | |||
| NaHCO3 || 0.4 || | |||
|- | |||
| NaCl ||02.01.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| Na2HPO4 || 0.7|| | |||
|- | |||
| |||| | |||
|- | |||
| Amino acids || [g/l]|| | |||
|- | |||
| b-Alanine || 0.5 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Arginine || 0.6|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Aspartic acid || 0.4|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Cysteine || 0.06|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Cystine • 2HCl || 0.026732 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Glutamic acid || 0.8 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Glutamine ||01.08.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| Glycine || 0.25 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Histidine || 0.4|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Isoleucine || 0.15|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Leucine || 0.15|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Lysine ||01.01.65|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Methionine || 0.15|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Proline ||01.07.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Serine || 0.25 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Threonine || 0.35|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Tryptophan || 0.1|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Tyrosine 2Na 2H2O || 0.720199|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Valine || 0.3|| | |||
|- | |||
| Sugars|||| | |||
|- | |||
| D(+)-Glucose ||2|| | |||
|- | |||
| D-(+)-Trehalose ||2|| | |||
|- | |||
| Other|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Fumaric acid || 0.06|| | |||
|- | |||
| a-Ketoglutaric acid|| acid || | |||
|- | |||
| L(-)-Malic acid || 0.6|| | |||
|- | |||
| Succinic acid || 0.06|| | |||
|- | |||
| Yeast extract ||2|| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Reference: http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Sigma/General_Information/schneiders_insect_media.Par.0001.File.tmp/schneiders_insect_media.pdf | |||
DMEM - Dulbecco's Modified Eagle's Medium | |||
With 1000 mg/l glucose, and Sodium Bicarbonate, without Glutamine | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''CHEMICAL NAME''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grams per Liter''' | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| CALCIUM CHLORIDE DIHYDRATE CaCl2. 2H20||0.26 | |||
|- | |||
| FERRIC NITRATE 9-HYDRATE Fe(NO3)3. 9H2O||0 | |||
|- | |||
| MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4||0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl||0.40 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM BICARBONATE NaHCO3||3.70 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl||6.40 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| L-ARGININE, HCl||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
| L-CYSTINE 2HCl||0.06 | |||
|- | |||
| GLYCINE||0.030 | |||
|- | |||
| L-HISTIDINE-HCL-H20||0.04 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ISOLEUCINE||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
| L-LEUCINE||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
| L-LYSINE HCL||0.15 | |||
|- | |||
| L-METHIONINE||0.030 | |||
|- | |||
| L-PHENYLALANINE||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
| L-SERINE ||0.04 | |||
|- | |||
| L-THREONINE||0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| L-TRYPTOPHAN||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-TYROSINE, DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE||0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| L-VALINE||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| CHOLINE CHLORIDE||0 | |||
|- | |||
| FOLIC ACID||0 | |||
|- | |||
| myo-INOSITOL||0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| NIACINAMIDE ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE||0 | |||
|- | |||
| PYRIDOXINE HCL||0 | |||
|- | |||
| RIBOFLAVIN||0 | |||
|- | |||
| THIAMINE HCL||0 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| DEXTROSE C6H1206||1.00 | |||
|- | |||
| PHENOL RED Na||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM PYRUVATE||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html | |||
<b>RPMI 1640</b> | |||
with Sodium Bicarbonate, without L- Glutamine, | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''CHEMICAL NAME''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grams per Liter''' | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| CALCIUM NITRATE Ca(NO3)2 . 4H2O||0.10 | |||
|- | |||
| MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4||0.05 | |||
|- | |||
| POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl||0.40 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl||6.00 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4||0.80 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| L-ARGININE ||0.20 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ASPARAGINE||0.05 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ASPARTIC ACID||0.020 | |||
|- | |||
| L-CYSTINE 2HCl||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
| L-GLUTAMIC ACID||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| GLYCINE||0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| L-HISTIDINE||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| HYDROXY-L-PROLINE ||0.020 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ISOLEUCINE||0.05 | |||
|- | |||
| L-LEUCINE||0.05 | |||
|- | |||
| L-LYSINE HCL||0.04 | |||
|- | |||
| L-METHIONINE||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-PHENYLALANINE||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-PROLINE ||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-SERINE ||0.03 | |||
|- | |||
| L-THREONINE||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-TRYPTOPHAN||0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| L-TYROSINE. DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE||0.03 | |||
|- | |||
| L-VALINE||0.02 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| D-BIOTIN ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| CHOLINE CHLORIDE||0 | |||
|- | |||
| FOLIC ACID||0 | |||
|- | |||
| myo-INOSITOL||0.04 | |||
|- | |||
| NIACINAMIDE ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| P-AMINOBENZOIC ACID ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE||0 | |||
|- | |||
| PYRIDOXINE HCL||0 | |||
|- | |||
| RIBOFLAVIN||0.0002 | |||
|- | |||
| THIAMINE HCL||0 | |||
|- | |||
| CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12||0 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| DEXTROSE C6H1206||2.00 | |||
|- | |||
| GLUTATHIONE (REDUCED)||0 | |||
|- | |||
| PHENOL RED Na||0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html |
Latest revision as of 06:24, 18 July 2012
Contact Info
- Maximilian Peters
- Hebrew University of Jerusalem
- Email me through OpenWetWare
I learned about OpenWetWare from google, and I've joined because I want to learn and contribute.
Site directed mutagenesis protocol
http://openwetware.org/wiki/User:Maximilian_Peters/site-directed-mutagenesis
Preparing poly-lysine coated coverslips
http://openwetware.org/wiki/User:Maximilian_Peters/polylysine
Pharmacology of TRP channels
List of antagonists and agonists of TRP channels
Useful Links
Protein-Protein interaction prediction servers
http://www.compbio.dundee.ac.uk/www-pips/
http://crdd.osdd.net:8081/ProPrint/submit.jsp
http://www.russell.embl.de/cgi-bin/tools/interprets.pl
Publications
- Kogan NM, Schlesinger M, Peters M, Marincheva G, Beeri R, and Mechoulam R. A cannabinoid anticancer quinone, HU-331, is more potent and less cardiotoxic than doxorubicin: a comparative in vivo study. J Pharmacol Exp Ther. 2007 Aug;322(2):646-53. DOI:10.1124/jpet.107.120865 |
- Mechoulam R, Peters M, Murillo-Rodriguez E, and Hanus LO. Cannabidiol--recent advances. Chem Biodivers. 2007 Aug;4(8):1678-92. DOI:10.1002/cbdv.200790147 |
- Peters M and Kogan NM. HU-331: a cannabinoid quinone, with uncommon cytotoxic properties and low toxicity. Expert Opin Investig Drugs. 2007 Sep;16(9):1405-13. DOI:10.1517/13543784.16.9.1405 |
- Parnas M, Peters M, Dadon D, Lev S, Vertkin I, Slutsky I, and Minke B. Carvacrol is a novel inhibitor of Drosophila TRPL and mammalian TRPM7 channels. Cell Calcium. 2009 Mar;45(3):300-9. DOI:10.1016/j.ceca.2008.11.009 |
- Parnas M, Peters M, and Minke B. Linoleic acid inhibits TRP channels with intrinsic voltage sensitivity: Implications on the mechanism of linoleic acid action. Channels (Austin). 2009 May-Jun;3(3):164-6. DOI:10.4161/chan.3.3.8873 |
Useful links
Good enyzmes for cutting PCR products close to the end
AflIII: CCACATGTGG
AscI: GGCGCGCC
AvaI: CCCCCGGGGG
BamHI: CGGGATCCCG
ClaI: CCATCGATGG
EcoRI: GGAATTCC
HaeIII: GGGGCCCC
KpnI: GGGGTACCCC
StuI: AAGGCCTT
XbaI: GCTCTAGAGC
Criteria: >90% digestion in 2h, short sequence
http://www.neb.com/nebecomm/tech_reference/restriction_enzymes/cleavage_olignucleotides.asp
Solutions and Media
List of different stock solutions
Schneiders S2 medium:
Inorganic salts | [g/l] | |
CaCl2 | 0.6 | |
MgSO4 (anhyd) | 1.807221 | |
KCl | 01.06.09 | |
KH2PO4 | 0.45 | |
NaHCO3 | 0.4 | |
NaCl | 02.01.09 | |
Na2HPO4 | 0.7 | |
Amino acids | [g/l] | |
b-Alanine | 0.5 | |
L-Arginine | 0.6 | |
L-Aspartic acid | 0.4 | |
L-Cysteine | 0.06 | |
L-Cystine • 2HCl | 0.026732 | |
L-Glutamic acid | 0.8 | |
L-Glutamine | 01.08.09 | |
Glycine | 0.25 | |
L-Histidine | 0.4 | |
L-Isoleucine | 0.15 | |
L-Leucine | 0.15 | |
L-Lysine | 01.01.65 | |
L-Methionine | 0.15 | |
L-Proline | 01.07.09 | |
L-Serine | 0.25 | |
L-Threonine | 0.35 | |
L-Tryptophan | 0.1 | |
L-Tyrosine 2Na 2H2O | 0.720199 | |
L-Valine | 0.3 | |
Sugars | ||
D(+)-Glucose | 2 | |
D-(+)-Trehalose | 2 | |
Other | ||
Fumaric acid | 0.06 | |
a-Ketoglutaric acid | acid | |
L(-)-Malic acid | 0.6 | |
Succinic acid | 0.06 | |
Yeast extract | 2 | |
DMEM - Dulbecco's Modified Eagle's Medium
With 1000 mg/l glucose, and Sodium Bicarbonate, without Glutamine
CHEMICAL NAME | Grams per Liter |
CALCIUM CHLORIDE DIHYDRATE CaCl2. 2H20 | 0.26 |
FERRIC NITRATE 9-HYDRATE Fe(NO3)3. 9H2O | 0 |
MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4 | 0.1 |
POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl | 0.40 |
SODIUM BICARBONATE NaHCO3 | 3.70 |
SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl | 6.40 |
SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4 | 0.11 |
L-ARGININE, HCl | 0.08 |
L-CYSTINE 2HCl | 0.06 |
GLYCINE | 0.030 |
L-HISTIDINE-HCL-H20 | 0.04 |
L-ISOLEUCINE | 0.11 |
L-LEUCINE | 0.11 |
L-LYSINE HCL | 0.15 |
L-METHIONINE | 0.030 |
L-PHENYLALANINE | 0.07 |
L-SERINE | 0.04 |
L-THREONINE | 0.1 |
L-TRYPTOPHAN | 0.02 |
L-TYROSINE, DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE | 0.1 |
L-VALINE | 0.09 |
CHOLINE CHLORIDE | 0 |
FOLIC ACID | 0 |
myo-INOSITOL | 0.01 |
NIACINAMIDE | 0 |
D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE | 0 |
PYRIDOXINE HCL | 0 |
RIBOFLAVIN | 0 |
THIAMINE HCL | 0 |
DEXTROSE C6H1206 | 1.00 |
PHENOL RED Na | 0.02 |
SODIUM PYRUVATE | 0.11 |
Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html
RPMI 1640
with Sodium Bicarbonate, without L- Glutamine,
CHEMICAL NAME | Grams per Liter |
CALCIUM NITRATE Ca(NO3)2 . 4H2O | 0.10 |
MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4 | 0.05 |
POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl | 0.40 |
SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl | 6.00 |
SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4 | 0.80 |
L-ARGININE | 0.20 |
L-ASPARAGINE | 0.05 |
L-ASPARTIC ACID | 0.020 |
L-CYSTINE 2HCl | 0.07 |
L-GLUTAMIC ACID | 0.02 |
GLYCINE | 0.01 |
L-HISTIDINE | 0.02 |
HYDROXY-L-PROLINE | 0.020 |
L-ISOLEUCINE | 0.05 |
L-LEUCINE | 0.05 |
L-LYSINE HCL | 0.04 |
L-METHIONINE | 0.02 |
L-PHENYLALANINE | 0.02 |
L-PROLINE | 0.02 |
L-SERINE | 0.03 |
L-THREONINE | 0.02 |
L-TRYPTOPHAN | 0.01 |
L-TYROSINE. DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE | 0.03 |
L-VALINE | 0.02 |
D-BIOTIN | 0 |
CHOLINE CHLORIDE | 0 |
FOLIC ACID | 0 |
myo-INOSITOL | 0.04 |
NIACINAMIDE | 0 |
P-AMINOBENZOIC ACID | 0 |
D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE | 0 |
PYRIDOXINE HCL | 0 |
RIBOFLAVIN | 0.0002 |
THIAMINE HCL | 0 |
CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12 | 0 |
DEXTROSE C6H1206 | 2.00 |
GLUTATHIONE (REDUCED) | 0 |
PHENOL RED Na | 0.01 |
Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html