User:Mradha: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| XI | | XI | ||
| Modify protein so that similar proteins, other than pVIII can bind to the surface. | | Modify protein so that similar proteins, other than pVIII can bind to the surface. | ||
|} | |||
Results of Ligation Reactions | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! protein | |||
! function | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 1: Candidate 1 | |||
| One band visible. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 1: Candidate 2 | |||
| One band visible. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 1: Candidate 3 | |||
| Two visible bands. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 1: Candidate 4 | |||
| Two visible bands. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 2: Candidate 1 | |||
| Four visible bands. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 2: Candidate 2 | |||
| Three visible bands. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 2: Candidate 3 | |||
| Three vibible bands. | |||
|- | |||
| Digest 2: Candidate 4 | |||
| Two bands visible but one might just be noise. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:28, 26 February 2007
Protein Modifications
protein | function |
---|---|
I | Modify protein so that similar proteins, other than pVIII can bind to the surface. |
II | Keep track of the number of proteins that it nicks. |
III | Make the proteins bigger so that they can bind to objects easier and so that they can also bind to bigger objects. |
IV | Modify protein so that similar proteins, other than pVIII can bind to the surface. |
V | Put tag on the protein so that you can track the bacteria stages. |
VI | Make it bind more tightly to p3, so that p3 can be modified easily and so that p3 is much more flexible. |
VII | Make is bind more tightly to p9 to allow for more flexibility. |
VIII | Make fewer copies so that the proteins can be more flexible. |
IX | Change the function so that it now lyse the bacteria. |
X | Increase the number of proteins so that the phage can produce more double strands. |
XI | Modify protein so that similar proteins, other than pVIII can bind to the surface. |
Results of Ligation Reactions
protein | function |
---|---|
Digest 1: Candidate 1 | One band visible. |
Digest 1: Candidate 2 | One band visible. |
Digest 1: Candidate 3 | Two visible bands. |
Digest 1: Candidate 4 | Two visible bands. |
Digest 2: Candidate 1 | Four visible bands. |
Digest 2: Candidate 2 | Three visible bands. |
Digest 2: Candidate 3 | Three vibible bands. |
Digest 2: Candidate 4 | Two bands visible but one might just be noise. |