User:Msoh: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===Class of 2009=== | ===Class of 2009=== | ||
===Email: msoh=== | |||
==M13 Reengineering== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! Gene | |||
! Ideas | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| influence how it assembles and interacts with IV to alter size/properties of channels | |||
|- | |||
| II | |||
| make it sensitive to a mechanism that can control the proliferation of the phage | |||
|- | |||
| III | |||
| present larger molecules (including myc epitope), change its interactions with bacterial surface molecules to influence phage replication | |||
|- | |||
| IV | |||
| influence its assembly and interaction with I/XI to alter size/properties of channels | |||
|- | |||
| V | |||
| make it sensitive to mechanism that allows for assay of DNA amount and location, change its assembly mechanism to influence phage size | |||
|- | |||
| VI | |||
| change the way it interacts to influence III's binding affinities | |||
|- | |||
| VII | |||
| change the way it interacts to influence IX's binding affinities | |||
|- | |||
| VIII | |||
| present small molecules (such as myc epitope), regulate size of phage or influence shape of phage by changing how it assembles into a coat | |||
|- | |||
| IX | |||
| present larger molecules, influence the way DNA is packaged, perhaps thereby controlling proliferation | |||
|- | |||
| X | |||
| changes to II will cause changes to X, perhaps a dual control mechanism | |||
|- | |||
| XI | |||
| changes to I's interactions with IV will automatically change XI | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:18, 12 February 2007
Michael Oh
Class of 2009
Email: msoh
M13 Reengineering
Gene | Ideas |
---|---|
I | influence how it assembles and interacts with IV to alter size/properties of channels |
II | make it sensitive to a mechanism that can control the proliferation of the phage |
III | present larger molecules (including myc epitope), change its interactions with bacterial surface molecules to influence phage replication |
IV | influence its assembly and interaction with I/XI to alter size/properties of channels |
V | make it sensitive to mechanism that allows for assay of DNA amount and location, change its assembly mechanism to influence phage size |
VI | change the way it interacts to influence III's binding affinities |
VII | change the way it interacts to influence IX's binding affinities |
VIII | present small molecules (such as myc epitope), regulate size of phage or influence shape of phage by changing how it assembles into a coat |
IX | present larger molecules, influence the way DNA is packaged, perhaps thereby controlling proliferation |
X | changes to II will cause changes to X, perhaps a dual control mechanism |
XI | changes to I's interactions with IV will automatically change XI |