User:Nzimm: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| g10 ORF, g10 rbs, g10 promoter, g5 promoter, & g2 ORF || copied g2 ORF & placed adjacent to 5' end of other (non-overlapping) elements | | g10 ORF, g10 rbs, g10 promoter, g5 promoter, & g2 ORF || copied g2 ORF & placed adjacent to 5' end of other (non-overlapping) elements | ||
|- | |||
| || inserted the sequence encoding the myc protein into the BamHI site of g3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:16, 27 February 2007
Neil Zimmerman
Bio
- MIT Class of 2009
- Major: Biological Engineering
- Minors: Management and Music
- Varsity Soccer
- Wind Ensemble (Clarinet)
20.109
M13K07 Genome Engineering Plans:
Gene | Plans |
---|---|
I | Change # of protein copies expressed to experiment with different sized channels |
II | Modify residues to allow deactivation of p2 under certain conditions so that replication of + strand can be regulated |
III | Insert myc to allow detection with an antibody |
IV | Change # of protein copies expressed to experiment with different sized channels |
V | Add fluorescent tag to monitor levels of p5-ssDNA complex |
VI | Modify residues to help p3 bind more effectively to the ToIA protein on the E. coli F pilus |
VII | Minimize the bulk of the protein to allow more room for modifications on p9 |
VIII | Insert myc (as in III) or another tag to serve as a “hook” for attaching constructs to M13 |
IX | Add residues to N-terminus to present on the outside of the phage coat |
X | Add sensitivity to different stimulus than that of p2 in order to regulate replication of + strand in another fashion |
XI | Modify residues to allow proteins other than p8 to embed in the membrane and serve as the phage filament coat |
M13K07 Genome Refactoring:
In refactoring the M13K07 genome between the HpaI site in gene II and the BamHI site in gene III, I separated all overlapping elements across the region by copying overlapping sequences and placing the elements adjacent to one another on the refactored sequence. As a result, the refactored region is 1,000 bp larger than the original sequence. I also added annotation for & refactored the open reading frames of genes 2, 5, 7, and 10, which are not annotated in the M1307 part in the registry. I intend to separate each element with two unique restriction sites, so that the elements can be isolated & manipulated more easily. Below is a table describing the overlaps that were refactored.
Overlapping elements | Action |
---|---|
rbs g7 & g5 ORF | copied overlapping sequence & placed rbs g7 adjacent to the 3' end of the g5 ORF |
promoter g8 & rbs g9 | copied overlapping sequence & placed rbs g9 adjacent to the 3' end of promoter g8 |
promoter g3 & g8 ORF | copied overlapping sqeuence & placed promoter g3 adjacent to the 3' end of g8 ORF |
g10 ORF, g10 rbs, g10 promoter, g5 promoter, & g2 ORF | copied g2 ORF & placed adjacent to 5' end of other (non-overlapping) elements |
inserted the sequence encoding the myc protein into the BamHI site of g3 |
Current Courses
Other
Email: nzimm (at) mit (dot) edu