Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge''' | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 8/31/12)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Karen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Weekly check of eye wash || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Hillary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || | |Regular update of online cell inventory || Hillary | ||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Hyesun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | |70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | ||
|- | |||
|Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Please replace the posted lists in the labs.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Extra lab courtesies that will sweeten our lab lives | * Extra lab courtesies that will sweeten our lab lives | ||
# Please wash your glassware timely -- don't leave them at sink too long. | # Please wash your glassware timely -- don't leave them at sink too long. | ||
# When you receive supplies | # When you receive supplies or chemicals, please notify the lab in general or the specified person. | ||
# Please turn off instruments (centrifuge, sonic bath, shaker, heater) when they are not used. | # Please turn off instruments (centrifuge, sonic bath, shaker, heater) when they are not used. | ||
|}<br style="clear:both" /> | |}<br style="clear:both" /> |
Revision as of 14:18, 19 February 2013
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|