Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width=' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width=' | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 1/14/14)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lab purchase|| Hyesun/Yoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen/Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Karen/Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Yihua | ||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | |70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | ||
|- | |||
|Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Extra lab courtesies that will sweeten our lab lives | |||
# Please wash your glassware timely -- don't leave them at sink too long. | |||
# When you receive supplies or chemicals, please notify the lab in general or the specified person. | |||
# Please turn off instruments (centrifuge, sonic bath, shaker, heater) when they are not used. | |||
|}<br style="clear:both" /> | |}<br style="clear:both" /> |
Revision as of 17:00, 13 January 2014
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|