Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 1/14/14)''' | ||
|- | |||
|Lab purchase|| Hyesun/Yoon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen/Hyesun | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen/Hyesun | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
|Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Bo | |Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | |Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | |Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms ( | |[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:00, 13 January 2014
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|