Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 5/9/14)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lab purchase|| Jinho/Yoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Yihua | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Jun | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Hyesun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual (Put autoclave tape on) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies & wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Jun/Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | |Maintain hygiene of water bath || Jinho/Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || | |Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HPLC maintenance || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | |70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty |
Revision as of 09:43, 25 August 2014
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|