Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge''' | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 12/15/15)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lab purchase|| Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Disposable shopper (weekly) || Jun, Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Ning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Water purifier, refilling water jug || Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HPLC maintenance || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Accuri C6 || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever | |Autoclave new supplies & cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Fanfei, Bo, Hyesun | ||
|- | |||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Ethanol purchase || Jinho | |||
|- | |||
|70% Ethanol refill || Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Culture waste bleach || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Maie | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || Maie | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Jinho | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Ning | |||
|- | |||
|Freeze-dryer defrosting || Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Rotary evaporator || Jun | |||
|- | |||
|High efficiency vaccuum evaporator || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Azure C300 gel doc || Joonyoung | |||
|- | |||
|Centrifuges || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Balances || Yihua | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:54, 17 December 2015
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|