Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 5/ | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 5/13/16)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lab purchase|| | |Lab purchase|| Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Disposable shopper (weekly) || Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Marwa | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Marwa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Ning | ||
|- | |||
|Water purifier, refilling water jug || Joonyoung | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HPLC maintenance || Yihua | |HPLC maintenance || Yihua | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|Accuri C6 || Ben | |Accuri C6 || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclave cell culture | |Autoclave new supplies & cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Fanfei, Andrew, Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Fanfei | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ethanol purchase || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || | |70% Ethanol refill || Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Culture waste bleach || | |Culture waste bleach || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sheryhan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || | |Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || Sheryhan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Jinho | |Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Ning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freeze-dryer defrosting || Hyesun | |Freeze-dryer defrosting || Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rotary evaporator || | |Rotary evaporator || Andrew | ||
|- | |||
|High efficiency vaccuum evaporator || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Azure C300 gel doc || Joonyoung | |||
|- | |||
|Centrifuges || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Balances || Yihua | |||
|- | |||
|Eye wash weekly check || undergraduates/PharmD students | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) |
Revision as of 13:44, 13 May 2016
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|