Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {|cellspacing="5" cellpadding="10" style="background:#33669c; width: 750px;" |-valign="top" |style="background:#ffffff"| *Back to Home *Back to [[Yeo_lab:Back_Door| the back do...) |
No edit summary |
||
(79 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
*Back to [[Yeo_lab:Back_Door| the back door]] | *Back to [[Yeo_lab:Back_Door| the back door]] | ||
---- | ---- | ||
<center>'''Lab Duties'''</center> | |||
For disposal procedures, please read [[yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal | Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure]]. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to [http://www.purdue.edu/REM/home/booklets/HMMguide.pdf HMM guide]. Lab safety is everyone's duty! | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 9/2/16)''' | |||
|width=' | |||
|width=' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lab purchase|| Maie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glass waste disposal || | |Disposable shopper (weekly) || Ning | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Marwa | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| '''Chemical contaminated''' solid (non-sharp) waste disposal]] || Jun | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Marwa | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | |||
|- | |||
|EtBr/drug waste disposal || Maie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Jinho | |||
|- | |||
|Water purifier, refilling water jug || Joonyoung | |||
|- | |||
|HPLC maintenance || Yihua | |||
|- | |||
|Accuri C6 || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Autoclave new supplies & cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Fanfei, Andrew, Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|70% Ethanol refill || Andrew | |||
|- | |||
|Culture waste bleach || Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sheryhan | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || Sheryhan | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Yihua | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Jun | |||
|- | |||
|Freeze-dryer defrosting || Hyesun/Hassan | |||
|- | |||
|Rotary evaporator || Ning | |||
|- | |||
|High efficiency vaccuum evaporator || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Azure C300 gel doc || Joonyoung | |||
|- | |||
|Centrifuges || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Balances || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Microscope || Maie/Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Eye wash weekly check || Undergrad students | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Extra lab courtesies that will sweeten our lab lives | |||
# Please wash your glassware timely -- don't leave them at sink too long. | |||
# When you receive supplies or chemicals, please notify the lab in general or the specified person. | |||
# Please turn off instruments (centrifuge, sonic bath, shaker, heater) when they are not used. | |||
|}<br style="clear:both" /> | |}<br style="clear:both" /> |
Revision as of 10:57, 2 September 2016
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|