Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 12/12/16)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lab purchase|| Maie | |Lab purchase|| Maie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Disposable shopper (weekly) || | |Disposable shopper (weekly) || Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Marwa | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Marwa | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| '''Chemical contaminated''' solid (non-sharp) waste disposal]] || Jun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Marwa | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Marwa | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EtBr/drug waste disposal || Maie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Water purifier, refilling water jug || Joonyoung | |Water purifier, refilling water jug || Joonyoung | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|HPLC maintenance || Yihua | |HPLC maintenance || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Accuri C6 || Ben | |Accuri C6 || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclave new supplies & cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Fanfei | |Autoclave new supplies & cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UCZ7dWHFIN_oCh-hmI6lMyyFftFIjbJgQ7aNnvrnDFs/edit?usp=sharing Fanfei] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Refilling supplies for autoclave || Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Jennifer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || | |70% Ethanol refill || Andrew | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Culture waste bleach || | |Culture waste bleach || Jennifer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Elaine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || | |Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || Elaine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || | |Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freeze-dryer defrosting || | |Freeze-dryer defrosting || Hassan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rotary evaporator || | |Rotary evaporator || Hassan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|High efficiency | |High efficiency vacuum evaporator || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Azure C300 gel doc || Joonyoung | |Azure C300 gel doc || Joonyoung | ||
Line 61: | Line 63: | ||
|Centrifuges || Fanfei | |Centrifuges || Fanfei | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Balances || | |Balances || Ben | ||
|- | |||
|Microscope || Maie/Hyesun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eye wash weekly check || | |Eye wash weekly check || Undergrad students | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) |
Revision as of 15:02, 12 December 2016
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|