Yu:Northern solns: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
=Northern Solutions= | =Northern Solutions= | ||
===1.3% Agarose Formaldehyde gel(85 mL)=== | |||
#Dissolve 1.16 g of agarose in 62mL of milliQ H<sub>2</sub>O | |||
#Cool agarose to 55-60 °C in a pre-warmed water bath | |||
#Add 8.5 mL of [[Yu:Northern_solns#10x_MOPs|10x MOPs]] | |||
#Add 14.45 mL of 37% formaldehyde in the hood | |||
#Pour gel immediately and allow to cool of at least 30 min in the hood | |||
===20x SSC=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | ||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | ||
|width="100px" valign="top"|'''For 1 Liter''' | |width="100px" valign="top"|'''For 1 Liter''' | ||
Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===10x MOPs=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | ||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | ||
|width="100px" valign="top"|'''For 500 mL''' | |width="100px" valign="top"|'''For 500 mL''' | ||
Line 45: | Line 51: | ||
|colspan="3"|Store in the Dark at 4 °C | |colspan="3"|Store in the Dark at 4 °C | ||
|} | |} | ||
===100x Denhardt's=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |||
|width="100px" valign="top"|'''For 100 mL''' | |||
|width="100px" valign="top"|'''For 500 mL''' | |||
|- | |||
|Ficoll 400 | |||
|2 g | |||
|10 g | |||
|- | |||
|Polyvinylpyrrolidone MW 360000 | |||
|2 g | |||
|10 g | |||
|- | |||
|BSA fraction V | |||
|2 g | |||
|10 g | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|milliQ H<sub>2</sub>O | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|Store at -20 °C | |||
|} | |||
===Hybridization Buffers=== | |||
====Oligo (Pre)Hybridization Buffer==== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 100 mL''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 200 mL''' | |||
|- | |||
|3x SSC | |||
|15 mL of [[Yu:Northern_solns#20x_SSC|20x SSC]] | |||
|30 mL of [[Yu:Northern_solns#20x_SSC|20x SSC]] | |||
|- | |||
|0.5% SDS | |||
|5 mL of 10% SDS | |||
|10 mL of 10% SDS | |||
|- | |||
|1x Denhardt's | |||
|2 mL of 50x Denhardt's | |||
|4 mL of 50x Denhardt's | |||
|- | |||
|100 μg/mL ssDNA | |||
|1 mL 10 mg/mL ssDNA | |||
|2 mL 10 mg/mL ssDNA | |||
|- | |||
|milliQ H<sub>2</sub> | |||
|to 100 mL | |||
|to 200 mL | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Hyb Buffer==== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 50 mL''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 100 mL''' | |||
|- | |||
|PIPES | |||
|2.5 mL of 1M PIPES pH 6.5 | |||
|5 mL of 1M PIPES pH 6.5 | |||
|- | |||
|Sodium Phosphate Buffer | |||
|2.5 mL of 1M NaPO<sub>4</sub> Buffer pH 7.0 | |||
|5 mL of 1M NaPO<sub>4</sub> Buffer pH 7.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Sodium Chloride | |||
|1 mL of 5M NaCl | |||
|2 mL of 1 mL of 5M NaCl | |||
|- | |||
|SDS | |||
|12.5 mL of 20% SDS | |||
|25 mL of 20% SDS | |||
|- | |||
|EDTA | |||
|250 μL of 0.5M EDTA pH 8.0 | |||
|500 μL of 0.5M EDTA pH 8.0 | |||
|- | |||
|ssDNA | |||
|300 μL 10 mg/mL ssDNA | |||
|600 μL 10 mg/mL ssDNA | |||
|- | |||
|milliQ H<sub>2</sub> | |||
|to 50 mL | |||
|to 100 mL | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Oligo Wash Buffer=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 500 mL''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 1 L''' | |||
|- | |||
|2x SSC | |||
|50 mL of [[Yu:Northern_solns#20x_SSC|20x SSC]] | |||
|100 mL of [[Yu:Northern_solns#20x_SSC|20x SSC]] | |||
|- | |||
|0.1% SDS | |||
|5 mL of 10% SDS | |||
|10 mL of 10% SDS | |||
|- | |||
|milliQ H<sub>2</sub> | |||
|to 500 mL | |||
|to 1 L | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Loading Buffers=== | |||
====MOPs Loading Buffer==== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 1 mL''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 10 mL''' | |||
|- | |||
|1x MOPs | |||
|100 μL | |||
|1 mL | |||
|- | |||
|18.5% Formaldehyde | |||
|185 μL | |||
|1.85 mL | |||
|- | |||
|50% Formamide | |||
|500 μL | |||
|5 mL | |||
|- | |||
|4% Ficoll 400 | |||
|40 mg | |||
|400 mg | |||
|- | |||
|milliQ H<sub>2</sub> | |||
|215 μL | |||
|2.15 mL | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|pinch of Bromophenol Blue | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|Store in the dark at -20 °C | |||
|} | |||
====Formamide Loading Buffer==== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width="300px" valign="top"|'''Final Concentration''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 1 mL''' | |||
|width="200px" valign="top"|'''For 10 mL''' | |||
|- | |||
|>99% Formamide | |||
|0.96 mL of deionized Formamide | |||
|9.6 mL of deionized Formamide | |||
|- | |||
|20 mM EDTA | |||
|4 μL of 0.5M EDTA | |||
|400 μL of 0.5M EDTA | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|Pinch of Xylene Cyanol and Bromophenol Blue | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|'''Store in the dark at -20 °C''' | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Yu Solutions]] |
Latest revision as of 13:57, 22 September 2009
Northern Solutions
1.3% Agarose Formaldehyde gel(85 mL)
- Dissolve 1.16 g of agarose in 62mL of milliQ H2O
- Cool agarose to 55-60 °C in a pre-warmed water bath
- Add 8.5 mL of 10x MOPs
- Add 14.45 mL of 37% formaldehyde in the hood
- Pour gel immediately and allow to cool of at least 30 min in the hood
20x SSC
Final Concentration | For 1 Liter | For 4 Liters |
3M NaCl | 175.3 g | 701.2 g |
0.3M NaCitrate | 88.2 g | 352.8 g |
milliQ H2O | to 1 L | to 4 L |
10x MOPs
Final Concentration | For 500 mL | For 1 Liter |
0.4 M Morpholinopropanesulfonic (MOPS) acid (free acid) | 41.9 g MOPS | 83.8 g MOPS |
0.1 M Na-acetate-3 x H2O | 6.8 g | 13.6 g |
10 mM EDTA | 10 mL 0.5 M EDTA | 20 mL 0.5 M EDTA |
Adjust pH to 7.2 with NaOH | ||
Store in the Dark at 4 °C |
100x Denhardt's
Final Concentration | For 100 mL | For 500 mL |
Ficoll 400 | 2 g | 10 g |
Polyvinylpyrrolidone MW 360000 | 2 g | 10 g |
BSA fraction V | 2 g | 10 g |
milliQ H2O | ||
Store at -20 °C |
Hybridization Buffers
Oligo (Pre)Hybridization Buffer
Final Concentration | For 100 mL | For 200 mL |
3x SSC | 15 mL of 20x SSC | 30 mL of 20x SSC |
0.5% SDS | 5 mL of 10% SDS | 10 mL of 10% SDS |
1x Denhardt's | 2 mL of 50x Denhardt's | 4 mL of 50x Denhardt's |
100 μg/mL ssDNA | 1 mL 10 mg/mL ssDNA | 2 mL 10 mg/mL ssDNA |
milliQ H2 | to 100 mL | to 200 mL |
Hyb Buffer
Final Concentration | For 50 mL | For 100 mL |
PIPES | 2.5 mL of 1M PIPES pH 6.5 | 5 mL of 1M PIPES pH 6.5 |
Sodium Phosphate Buffer | 2.5 mL of 1M NaPO4 Buffer pH 7.0 | 5 mL of 1M NaPO4 Buffer pH 7.0 |
Sodium Chloride | 1 mL of 5M NaCl | 2 mL of 1 mL of 5M NaCl |
SDS | 12.5 mL of 20% SDS | 25 mL of 20% SDS |
EDTA | 250 μL of 0.5M EDTA pH 8.0 | 500 μL of 0.5M EDTA pH 8.0 |
ssDNA | 300 μL 10 mg/mL ssDNA | 600 μL 10 mg/mL ssDNA |
milliQ H2 | to 50 mL | to 100 mL |
Oligo Wash Buffer
Final Concentration | For 500 mL | For 1 L |
2x SSC | 50 mL of 20x SSC | 100 mL of 20x SSC |
0.1% SDS | 5 mL of 10% SDS | 10 mL of 10% SDS |
milliQ H2 | to 500 mL | to 1 L |
Loading Buffers
MOPs Loading Buffer
Final Concentration | For 1 mL | For 10 mL |
1x MOPs | 100 μL | 1 mL |
18.5% Formaldehyde | 185 μL | 1.85 mL |
50% Formamide | 500 μL | 5 mL |
4% Ficoll 400 | 40 mg | 400 mg |
milliQ H2 | 215 μL | 2.15 mL |
pinch of Bromophenol Blue | ||
Store in the dark at -20 °C |
Formamide Loading Buffer
Final Concentration | For 1 mL | For 10 mL |
>99% Formamide | 0.96 mL of deionized Formamide | 9.6 mL of deionized Formamide |
20 mM EDTA | 4 μL of 0.5M EDTA | 400 μL of 0.5M EDTA |
Pinch of Xylene Cyanol and Bromophenol Blue | ||
Store in the dark at -20 °C |