Yu:PBS: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Michaelcyu (talk | contribs) m (PBST) |
Michaelcyu (talk | contribs) m (PBSMT) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|width="100px" valign="top"|1L 1x [[Yu:PBS#PBS|PBS]] | |width="100px" valign="top"|1L 1x [[Yu:PBS#PBS|PBS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. Pipette 2.5mL TWEEN 20 into the bottle | |2. Pipette 2.5mL [[Tween|TWEEN 20]] into the bottle | ||
|2.5mL TWEEN 20 | |2.5mL [[Tween|TWEEN 20]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. Stir until mixed | |3. Stir until mixed | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+'''Solution recipe for 1L 1x <span id="PBSMT">PBSMT</span>'''. | |||
|width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | |||
|width="100px" valign="top"|1L 1x [[Yu:PBS#PBS|PBS]] | |||
|- | |||
|2. Pipette 3mL 1M KCl into the bottle, to bring KCl concentration to 3mM | |||
|3mL 1M KCl | |||
|- | |||
|3. Pipette 2.5mL 1M MgCl<sub>2</sub> into the bottle, to bring MgCl<sub>2</sub> concentration to 2.5mM | |||
|2.5mL 1M MgCl<sub>2</sub> | |||
|- | |||
|4. Pipette 5mL [[Triton X-100]] into the bottle, to bring Triton X-100 concentration to .5% | |||
|5mL [[Triton X-100]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:43, 7 June 2009
1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | 700mL H2O |
2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | 80g NaCl |
5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | 2g KCl |
4. Weigh 14.4g Na2HPO4 and add it to the mixture | 14.4g Na2HPO4 |
5. Weigh 2.4g KH2PO4 and add it to the mixture | 2.4g KH2PO4 |
6. Stir until dissolved | |
7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | Volume to 1L |
8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use |
1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | 1L 1x PBS |
2. Pipette 2.5mL TWEEN 20 into the bottle | 2.5mL TWEEN 20 |
3. Stir until mixed |
1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | 1L 1x PBS |
2. Pipette 3mL 1M KCl into the bottle, to bring KCl concentration to 3mM | 3mL 1M KCl |
3. Pipette 2.5mL 1M MgCl2 into the bottle, to bring MgCl2 concentration to 2.5mM | 2.5mL 1M MgCl2 |
4. Pipette 5mL Triton X-100 into the bottle, to bring Triton X-100 concentration to .5% | 5mL Triton X-100 |