Yu:SOC: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Touchup) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Yu}} | {{Template:Yu}} | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | {|border="0" cellpadding="10" | ||
|+'''Solution recipe for | |+'''Solution recipe for 100mL SOC''' | ||
|width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 50mL millipore water into a 200mL beaker. | |||
|width="100px" valign="top"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2. Weigh 2g Tryptone and add it to the mixture | ||
|2% (w/v) Tryptone | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5. Weigh 0.5g yeast extract and add it to the mixture | ||
|0.5% (w/v) Yeast Extract | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4. | |4. Pipette 200μL of 5M NaCl into the mixture | ||
|10mM NaCl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5. | |5. Pipette 83μL of 3M KCl into the mixture | ||
|2.5mM KCl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6. | |6. Pipette 100μL of 1M MgCl<sub>2</sub> into the mixture | ||
|10mM MgCl<sub>2</sub> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7. 0.36g dextrose | |7. Weigh 0.245g MgSO<sub>4</sub> and add it to the mixture | ||
|10mM MgSO<sub>4</sub> | |||
|- | |||
|8. Weigh 0.36g dextrose and add it to the mixture | |||
|20mM dextrose | |||
|- | |||
|9. Bring to 100mL with millipore water | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Yu Solutions]] | [[Category:Yu Solutions]] |
Revision as of 16:11, 22 February 2011
1. Measure 50mL millipore water into a 200mL beaker. | |
2. Weigh 2g Tryptone and add it to the mixture | 2% (w/v) Tryptone |
5. Weigh 0.5g yeast extract and add it to the mixture | 0.5% (w/v) Yeast Extract |
4. Pipette 200μL of 5M NaCl into the mixture | 10mM NaCl |
5. Pipette 83μL of 3M KCl into the mixture | 2.5mM KCl |
6. Pipette 100μL of 1M MgCl2 into the mixture | 10mM MgCl2 |
7. Weigh 0.245g MgSO4 and add it to the mixture | 10mM MgSO4 |
8. Weigh 0.36g dextrose and add it to the mixture | 20mM dextrose |
9. Bring to 100mL with millipore water |