Yu:Tris: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{Template:Yu}} {| border="0" cellpadding="10" |+'''Solution recipe for 1M Tris( Various pH)'''. |1. Dissolve 121.1g of Tris base in 800ml of H<sub>2</sub>O. |- |2. Adjust the pH to the ...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. Adjust the volume to 1 liter with H<sub>2</sub>O. Dispense into aliquots and sterilize by autoclaving | |3. Adjust the volume to 1 liter with H<sub>2</sub>O. Dispense into aliquots and sterilize by autoclaving | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''pH''' | |||
|7.4 | |||
|need approx. 70ml HCl | |||
|- | |||
|7.6 | |||
|need approx. 60ml HCl | |||
|- | |||
|8.0 | |||
|need approx. 42 ml HCl | |||
|} |
Revision as of 10:30, 18 September 2009
1. Dissolve 121.1g of Tris base in 800ml of H2O. |
2. Adjust the pH to the desired value by adding concentrated HCl. Allow the solution to cool down to RT before making final adjustments to he pH |
3. Adjust the volume to 1 liter with H2O. Dispense into aliquots and sterilize by autoclaving |
7.4 | need approx. 70ml HCl |
7.6 | need approx. 60ml HCl |
8.0 | need approx. 42 ml HCl |