Escherichia coli/Codon usage

From OpenWetWare

Jump to: navigation, search

From KDRI (Japan)

Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/. Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)

Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)

Amino AcidCodonTotal number#/1000Fraction
GlycineGGG17628.0010.990.15
GlycineGGA12696.007.920.11
GlycineGGT39862.0024.850.34
GlycineGGC47212.0029.440.40
GlutamateGAG28529.0017.790.31
GlutamateGAA63484.0039.580.69
AspartateGAT51670.0032.220.63
AspartateGAC30559.0019.050.37
ValineGTG42097.0026.250.37
ValineGTA17443.0010.880.15
ValineGTT29487.0018.380.26
ValineGTC24406.0015.220.22
AlanineGCG53984.0033.660.36
AlanineGCA32529.0020.280.21
AlanineGCT24609.0015.340.16
AlanineGCC40914.0025.510.27
ArginineAGG1949.001.220.02
ArginineAGA3291.002.050.04
ArginineCGG8631.005.380.10
ArginineCGA5668.003.530.06
ArginineCGT33711.0021.020.38
ArginineCGC35311.0022.020.40
LysineAAG16370.0010.210.23
LysineAAA53920.0033.620.77
AsparagineAAT28256.0017.620.45
AsparagineAAC34752.0021.670.55
MethionineATG44539.0027.771.00
IsoleucineATA6866.004.280.07
IsoleucineATT48766.0030.400.51
IsoleucineATC40097.0025.000.42
ThreonineACG23056.0014.370.27
ThreonineACA11267.007.020.13
ThreonineACT14303.008.920.17
ThreonineACC37495.0023.380.44
TryptophanTGG24553.0015.311.00
CysteineTGT8306.005.180.45
CysteineTGC10330.006.440.55
StopTAG365.000.230.07
StopTAA3244.002.020.64
StopTGA1448.000.900.29
TyrosineTAT26180.0016.320.57
TyrosineTAC19675.0012.270.43
PhenylalanineTTT35930.0022.400.57
PhenylalanineTTC26609.0016.590.43
SerineAGT13976.008.710.15
SerineAGC25716.0016.030.28
SerineTCG14305.008.920.15
SerineTCA11438.007.130.12
SerineTCT13633.008.500.15
SerineTCC13783.008.590.15
GlutamineCAG46256.0028.840.65
GlutamineCAA24787.0015.450.35
HistadineCAT20686.0012.900.57
HistadineCAC15595.009.720.43
LeucineTTG22000.0013.720.13
LeucineTTA22279.0013.890.13
LeucineCTG84714.0052.820.50
LeucineCTA6182.003.850.04
LeucineCTT17707.0011.040.10
LeucineCTC17715.0011.040.10
ProlineCCG37316.0023.270.52
ProlineCCA13664.008.520.19
ProlineCCT11291.007.040.16
ProlineCCC8861.005.520.12

from Genscript

http://www.genscript.com/cgi-bin/tools/codon_freq_table Accessed 2014/9/15:

TTT F 0.58 22.1 (80995) TCT S 0.17 10.4(38027) TAT Y 0.59 17.5 (63937) TGT C 0.46 5.2 (19138)
TTC F 0.42 16.0 (58774 )TCC S 0.15 9.1(33430 ) TAC Y 0.41 12.2 (44631) TGC C 0.54 6.1 (22188)
TTA L 0.14 14.3 (52382) TCA S 0.14 8.9(32715) TAA * 0.61 2.0 (7356) TGA * 0.30 1.0 (3623)
TTG L 0.13 13.0 (47500) TCG S 0.14 8.5(31146) TAG * 0.09 0.3 (989) TGG W 1.00 13.9 (50991)
CTT L 0.12 11.9 (43449 )CCT P 0.18 7.5 (27340) CAT H 0.57 12.5 (45879) CGT R 0.36 20.0 (73197)
CTC L 0.10 10.2 (37347) CCC P 0.13 5.4 (19666) CAC H 0.43 9.3 (34078) CGC R 0.36 19.7 (72212)
CTA L 0.04 4.2 (15409) CCA P 0.20 8.6 (31534) CAA Q 0.34 14.6 (53394) CGA R 0.07 3.8 (13844)
CTG L 0.47 48.4 (177210)CCG P 0.49 20.9 (76644) CAG Q 0.66 28.4 (104171)CGG R 0.11 5.9 (21552)
ATT I 0.49 29.8 (109072)ACT T 0.19 10.3 (37842) AAT N 0.49 20.6 (75436) AGT S 0.16 9.9 (36097)
ATC I 0.39 23.7 (86796) ACC T 0.40 22.0 (80547) AAC N 0.51 21.4 (78443) AGC S 0.25 15.2 (55551)
ATA I 0.11 6.8 (24984)ACA T 0.17 9.3 (33910) AAA K 0.74 35.3 (129137)AGA R 0.07 3.6 (13152)
ATG M 1.00 26.4 (96695) ACG T 0.25 13.7 (50269) AAG K 0.26 12.4 (45459) AGG R 0.04 2.1 (7607)
GTT V 0.28 19.8 (72584) GCT A 0.18 17.1 (62479) GAT D 0.63 32.7 (119939)GGT G 0.35 25.5 (93325)
GTC V 0.20 14.3 (52439) GCC A 0.26 24.2 (88721) GAC D 0.37 19.2 (70394) GGC G 0.37 27.1 (99390)
GTA V 0.17 11.6 (42420) GCA A 0.23 21.2 (77547) GAA E 0.68 39.1 (143353)GGA G 0.13 9.5 (34799)
GTG V 0.35 24.4 (89265) GCG A 0.33 30.1 (110308)GAG E 0.32 18.7 (68609) GGG G 0.15 11.3 (41277)
Personal tools