User:Matthew R Skorski/Notebook/Cellulose Summer 2014/2014/10/03

From OpenWetWare

Jump to: navigation, search
Project name Main project page
Previous entry      Next entry

Entry title

Purpose: Create 25 g cast of TiO2 1% and try to create raftless dogbones.

Safety and Procedure: Normal large casting, see 6/18/14, but with 250 mL of acetone instead of 200.

Experimental:

Created a 25 g TiO2 cast

 Mass %	Mass TiO2	Mass ABS
 1.0%	0.2506 g	24.751 g

Added 250 mL acetone to TiO2. Sonicated from 7:20 am to 7:25 am at 22°C to 24°C. Added ABS and sonicated from 7:25 am at 24°C to 3:40 pm at 39°C. The solution was smooth when poured into the pan, no flecks of ABS were noticed. Heated the pan at 80°C from 3:40 pm to 5:30 pm.

Recently it was discovered by Megan that the dogbones can be printed raftless. The Dogbone profile used will be modified in order to print the dogbones without a raft, saving material and time. A dogbone was attempted after each modification to see how the results affected the printing

Edits to Dogbone profile

  • Turned "doDynamic Speed" from "false" to "true". Dogbone's bottom layer did not sit right, causing the print to fail
  • Turned "rapidMoveFeedRateXY" from "150" to "90". Dogbone's bottom layer did not sit right, causing the print to fail
  • Turned "outlines" : { "Feedrate" from "40" to "10". Dogbone was made correctly but outline isn't waht makes the first part, where the dogbone usually messes up the most.
  • "firstlayer" : "Feedrate" from 30 to 10. Dogbone's bottom layer did not sit right, causing the print to fail.

The overall issue with printing the raftless dogbones is that the first layer keeps popping up and messing up the rest of the print. It was observed that the filament wouldn't even stick to the bed, it just stuck to the nozzle and clogged it up.

The cast made today came out smooth but with a small cluster of bubbles and a single ABS chunk.

Figure 1: 1% Cast, very smooth and homogeneous

Image:20141006 101304.jpg





Personal tools