BME100 f2013:W900 Group13 L5: Difference between revisions
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
'''Image J Values for All Samples''' | '''Image J Values for All Samples''' | ||
{| {{table}} width=700 | {| {{table}} width=700 | ||
|"Calf Thymus DNA Concentration (Final), Microg/ml" ||'AREA''||''Mean Pixel Value''||''RAWINTDEN OF THE DROP''||''RAWINTDEN OF THE BACKGROUND'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trial One|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blank||23332||25.472||544298||544298 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0.125||36784||82.709||3042371||3042371 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0. | | 0.25||24824||66.066||1640022||1640022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0. | | 0.5||21572||67.4||138451||138451 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1||21796||97.793||2151322||2151322 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.5||22144||113.478||2512864||2512864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2.5|| | | Trial Two|||||||| | ||
|- | |||
| Blank||22172||30.492||676054||676054 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.125||22986||16.12||370541||370541 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.25||23060||74.497||1728268||1728268 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.5||26336||76.749||2021273||2021273 | |||
|- | |||
| 1||23734||126.199||2995195||2995195 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.5||23589||175.595||4142091||4142091 | |||
|- | |||
| Trial Three|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Blank||24210||15.191||367788||367788 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.125||21472||10.899||134023||134023 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.25||21530||61.485||1323755||1323755 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.5||25448||95.74||2436374||2436374 | |||
|- | |||
| 1||27404||119.256||3268082||3268082 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.5||26342||131.337||3459687||3459687 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 9 November 2013
BME 100 Fall 2013 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 | Lab Write-Up 2 | Lab Write-Up 3 Lab Write-Up 4 | Lab Write-Up 5 | Lab Write-Up 6 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAM
LAB 5 WRITE-UPBackground InformationSYBR Green Dye
How the Fluorescence Technique Works The fluorescence technique works by combining a fluorescent dye to the DNA. In this lab, SYBR Green dye was used as the fluorescent dye. The droplets will remain in place due to the Teflon coated glass. A beam of blue light is emitted from the single-drop fluorimeter and is passed through the droplet. A fluorescent green light will be emitted from the droplet which will be measured by taking a picture on a smartphone and analyzing the picture file on ImageJ.
ProcedureSmart Phone Camera Settings
[Instructions: If you used an additional phone, describe the other type of smart phone you used and how you adjusted the camera settings, if applicable. If not, delete this part]
[Instructions: Describe how to set up your camera in front of the fluorimeter. Add a PHOTO of this set-up for bonus points.] 1. Adjust the camera settings on the smart phone so that they match the settings above. 2. Place smart phone in the cradle. 3. Make sure that the distance from the smart phone and the cradle is 11 cm. [Instructions: See worksheet page 6.]
Data AnalysisRepresentative Images of Samples [Instructions: Show an IMAGE where you drew a circle around the droplet with the freehand tool for a sample with no DNA] [Instructions: Show an IMAGE where you drew a circle around the droplet with the freehand tool for a sample with DNA (positive signal)]
Image J Values for All Samples
Fitting a Straight Line [Instructions: Place an IMAGE of your Excel plot with a line of best fit here. See worksheet page 9]
|