Griffitts:Bacterial Strains: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Fixed column widths) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Griffitts}} | {{Griffitts}} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable sortable" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+'''Griffitts Lab Bacterial Strains''' | |+'''<font size=5>Griffitts Lab Bacterial Strains</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="30" style="background:#efefef;" | Strain # | ! width="30" style="background:#efefef;" | Strain # | ||
! width="90" style="background:#efefef;" | Parental strain | ! width="90" style="background:#efefef;" | Parental strain | ||
! width="90" style="background:#efefef;" | Plasmid | ! width="90" style="background:#efefef;" | Plasmid | ||
! width=" | ! width="90" style="background:#efefef;" | Marker | ||
! width="600" style="background:#ffdead;" | Notes | ! width="600" style="background:#ffdead;" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ΔSmb21191 (msbA2) | | ΔSmb21191 (''msbA2'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B042 | | B042 | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| pTB93F | | pTB93F | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Green fluorescent protein| | | ''[[Wikipedia:Green fluorescent protein|gfp]]''<sup>+</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B043 | | B043 | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| pXLGD4 | | pXLGD4 | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| hemA::lacZ in pRK290 | | ''hemA''::''lacZ'' in pRK290 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B044 | | B044 | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| pTB93F | | pTB93F | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Spectinomycin|Sp]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Spectinomycin|Sp]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| | | Ptrp::''[[Wikipedia:Green fluorescent protein|gfp]]'' S65T in pMB393 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B060 | | B060 | ||
| | | MAFF303099 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Fosfomycin|Fm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Fosfomycin|Fm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| | | ''M. loti''; grows on TY-fosfomycin<sup>100</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B061 | | B061 | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| pDG71 | | pDG71 | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Kanamycin|Km]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Kanamycin|Km]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| plasmid provides | | plasmid provides Ptrp:[[Wikipedia:Green fluorescent protein|GFP]] (''mut3'') on pHC41, highly stable ''in planta'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B078 | | B078 | ||
| | | Rm1021 | ||
| pRF771 | | pRF771 | ||
| | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| control strain | | control strain | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | Wild-type ''E. coli'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B081 | | B081 | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| F<sup> | | F<sup>–</sup> ''araD139'' Δ(''argf–lac'')U169* ''rpsL150 relA1 flb5301 fruA25 deoC1 ptsF25 e14<sup>–</sup>'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B082 | | B082 | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| pir<sup>+</sup> recA<sup>+</sup> | | ''pir''<sup>+</sup> ''recA''<sup>+</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B083 | | B083 | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| pir<sup>+</sup> recA<sup> | | ''pir''<sup>+</sup> ''recA''<sup>–</sup> (use this one for cloning R6K plasmids) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B084 | | B084 | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| pGP704 | | pGP704 | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ampicillin|Ap]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Ampicillin|Ap]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| pGP704 is pir-dependent | | pGP704 is ''pir''-dependent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B087 | | B087 | ||
| | | USDA 257 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''S. fredii'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B088 | | B088 | ||
| | | NGR234 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''S. fredii'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B089 | | B089 | ||
| | | LBA4404 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''A. tumefaciens'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B090 | | B090 | ||
| | | NZP2037 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''M. loti'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B091 | | B091 | ||
| | | BR816 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''R. tropici'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B093 | | B093 | ||
| | | USDA 110 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''B. japonicum'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B094 | | B094 | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| DH5α | | DH5α | ||
| pRF771 | | pRF771 | ||
| | | [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| expR101 (expR<sup>+</sup> | | ''expR101'' (''expR''<sup>+</sup>) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B119 | | B119 | ||
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | Δ''feuP'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B122 | | B122 | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | Δ''feuQ'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B125 | | B125 | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| trsA mutant, trsA::Tn5-110 | | ''trsA'' mutant, ''trsA''::Tn5-110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B146 | | B146 | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| hisH<sup> | | ''hisH''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B147 | | B147 | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| aroF<sup> | | ''aroF''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B148 | | B148 | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| carA<sup> | | ''carA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B149 | | B149 | ||
Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ndvA<sup> | | ''ndvA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B150 | | B150 | ||
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| fixB<sup> | | ''fixB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B151 | | B151 | ||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| dme<sup> | | ''dme''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B152 | | B152 | ||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| fixI<sup>-</sup> ( | | ''fixI''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |||
| B153 | |||
| RM1021 | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| ''exoB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| B154 | | B154 | ||
Line 265: | Line 271: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''nifK''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B155 | | B155 | ||
Line 271: | Line 277: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''thrB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B156 | | B156 | ||
Line 277: | Line 283: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''tkt2''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B157 | | B157 | ||
Line 283: | Line 289: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''ccmB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B158 | | B158 | ||
Line 289: | Line 295: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''exoF''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B159 | | B159 | ||
Line 295: | Line 301: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''pckA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B160 | | B160 | ||
Line 301: | Line 307: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''carB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B161 | | B161 | ||
Line 307: | Line 313: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''relA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B162 | | B162 | ||
Line 313: | Line 319: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''bacA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B163 | | B163 | ||
Line 319: | Line 325: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | ''eno''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B164 | | B164 | ||
Line 325: | Line 331: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| cycJ<sup> | | ''cycJ''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B165 | | B165 | ||
Line 331: | Line 337: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| unknown gene essential for symbiosis | | unknown gene essential for symbiosis interrupted by Tn5-110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B166 | | B166 | ||
Line 337: | Line 343: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| dctA<sup> | | ''dctA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B167 | | B167 | ||
Line 343: | Line 349: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| phaA1<sup> | | ''phaA1''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B168 | | B168 | ||
Line 349: | Line 355: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ilvD2<sup> | | ''ilvD2''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B169 | | B169 | ||
Line 355: | Line 361: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| nodH<sup> | | ''nodH''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B170 | | B170 | ||
Line 361: | Line 367: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| leuD<sup> | | ''leuD''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B171 | | B171 | ||
Line 367: | Line 373: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| exoY<sup> | | ''exoY''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B172 | | B172 | ||
Line 373: | Line 379: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| fixG<sup> | | ''fixG''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B173 | | B173 | ||
Line 379: | Line 385: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| leuB<sup> | | ''leuB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B174 | | B174 | ||
Line 385: | Line 391: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| dctB<sup> | | ''dctB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B175 | | B175 | ||
Line 391: | Line 397: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| phoC<sup> | | ''phoC''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B176 | | B176 | ||
Line 397: | Line 403: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| phoE<sup> | | ''phoE''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B177 | | B177 | ||
Line 403: | Line 409: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| gltD<sup> | | ''gltD''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B178 | | B178 | ||
Line 409: | Line 415: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ccmC<sup> | | ''ccmC''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B179 | | B179 | ||
Line 415: | Line 421: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| purF<sup> | | ''purF''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B180 | | B180 | ||
Line 421: | Line 427: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| unknown gene essential for symbiosis | | unknown gene essential for symbiosis interrupted by Tn5-110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B181 | | B181 | ||
Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| hisF<sup> | | ''hisF''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B182 | | B182 | ||
Line 445: | Line 439: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| cycH<sup> | | ''cycH''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B183 | | B183 | ||
Line 451: | Line 445: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| leuC<sup> | | ''leuC''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B184 | | B184 | ||
Line 457: | Line 451: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| leuA<sup> | | ''leuA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B185 | | B185 | ||
Line 463: | Line 457: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| nifB<sup> | | ''nifB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B186 | | B186 | ||
Line 469: | Line 463: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| fixX<sup> | | ''fixX''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B187 | | B187 | ||
Line 475: | Line 469: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| feuQ<sup> | | ''feuQ''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B188 | | B188 | ||
Line 481: | Line 475: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| feuP<sup> | | ''feuP''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B189 | | B189 | ||
Line 487: | Line 481: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| fixL<sup> | | ''fixL''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B190 | | B190 | ||
Line 493: | Line 487: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| trpE<sup> | | ''trpE''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B191 | | B191 | ||
Line 499: | Line 493: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| purK<sup> | | ''purK''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B192 | | B192 | ||
Line 505: | Line 499: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| purL<sup> | | ''purL''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B193 | | B193 | ||
Line 511: | Line 505: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| purC<sup> | | ''purC''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B194 | | B194 | ||
Line 517: | Line 511: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| phoD<sup> | | ''phoD''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B195 | | B195 | ||
Line 523: | Line 517: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ilvI<sup> | | ''ilvI''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B196 | | B196 | ||
Line 529: | Line 523: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| exoP<sup> | | ''exoP''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B197 | | B197 | ||
Line 535: | Line 529: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| nodB<sup> | | ''nodB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B198 | | B198 | ||
Line 541: | Line 535: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| cycK<sup> | | ''cycK''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B199 | | B199 | ||
Line 547: | Line 541: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| lpsB<sup> | | ''lpsB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B200 | | B200 | ||
Line 553: | Line 547: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| metF<sup> | | ''metF''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B201 | | B201 | ||
Line 559: | Line 553: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ccmG<sup> | | ''ccmG''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B202 | | B202 | ||
Line 565: | Line 559: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| nifN<sup> | | ''nifN''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B203 | | B203 | ||
Line 571: | Line 565: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| rpoN<sup> | | ''rpoN''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B204 | | B204 | ||
Line 577: | Line 571: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ccsA<sup> | | ''ccsA''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B205 | | B205 | ||
Line 583: | Line 577: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| exoD<sup> | | ''exoD''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B206 | | B206 | ||
Line 589: | Line 583: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| exoH<sup> | | ''exoH''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B207 | | B207 | ||
Line 595: | Line 589: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| thiG<sup> | | ''thiG''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B208 | | B208 | ||
Line 601: | Line 595: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| phaG1<sup> | | ''phaG1''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B209 | | B209 | ||
Line 607: | Line 601: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| nifE<sup> | | ''nifE''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B210 | | B210 | ||
Line 613: | Line 607: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| ndvB<sup> | | ''ndvB''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B211 | | B211 | ||
Line 619: | Line 613: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| thiF<sup> | | ''thiF''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B212 | | B212 | ||
Line 625: | Line 619: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| msbA2<sup> | | ''msbA2''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B213 | | B213 | ||
Line 631: | Line 625: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| purM<sup> | | ''purM''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B214 | | B214 | ||
Line 637: | Line 631: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| fixC<sup> | | ''fixC''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B215 | | B215 | ||
Line 643: | Line 637: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| exoL<sup> | | ''exoL''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B216 | | B216 | ||
Line 649: | Line 643: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| cycL<sup> | | ''cycL''<sup>–</sup> (interrupted by Tn5-110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B244 | | B244 | ||
Line 667: | Line 661: | ||
| pJG230 | | pJG230 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | Δ''gutR'', reference deletion strain | ||
|- | |||
| B262 | |||
| USDA 1664<font color=red>'''*'''</font> | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| ''S. medicae'', good promiscuous nodulator; doesn't grow on [[Griffitts:Common media#LB Broth (1 L)|LB]]—use [[Griffitts:Common media#TY broth (1 L)|TY]] | |||
|- | |||
| B263 | |||
| USDA 1652<font color=red>'''*'''</font> | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| ''S. medicae'', good promiscuous nodulator; doesn't grow on [[Griffitts:Common media#LB Broth (1 L)|LB]]—use [[Griffitts:Common media#TY broth (1 L)|TY]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| B304 | | B304 | ||
Line 691: | Line 697: | ||
| pJG271 | | pJG271 | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| Tavr + | | Tavr + ''lacZ''; canonical strain for [[Griffitts:ß-Gal/GUS assay|β-gal assays]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B355 | | B355 | ||
Line 697: | Line 703: | ||
| pJG280 | | pJG280 | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Tetracycline|Tc]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| Me1 promoter + lacZ; canonical strain for [[Griffitts:ß-Gal/GUS assay|β-gal assays]] | | Me1 promoter + ''lacZ''; canonical strain for [[Griffitts:ß-Gal/GUS assay|β-gal assays]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B372 | | B372 | ||
Line 703: | Line 709: | ||
| pKD46 | | pKD46 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| λ red vector | | λ ''red'' vector | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B378 | | B378 | ||
Line 727: | Line 733: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| lac white mutant | | ''lac'' white mutant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B382 | | B382 | ||
Line 733: | Line 739: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| None | | None | ||
| lac blue mutant | | ''lac'' blue mutant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B385 | | B385 | ||
Line 781: | Line 787: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| fixJ2.3::Tn5 | | ''fixJ2.3''::Tn5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B454 | | B454 | ||
Line 787: | Line 793: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| exoR95::Tn5 | | ''exoR95''::Tn5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B455 | | B455 | ||
Line 793: | Line 799: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| exoS96::Tn5 | | ''exoS96''::Tn5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B456 | | B456 | ||
Line 799: | Line 805: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| exoX::Tn5- | | ''exoX''::Tn5-110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B457 | | B457 | ||
Line 805: | Line 811: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| intergenic Tn5- | | intergenic Tn5-110 next to ''syrM'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B458 | | B458 | ||
Line 811: | Line 817: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| intergenic Tn5- | | intergenic Tn5-110 next to ''exoY'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B459 | | B459 | ||
Line 817: | Line 823: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | | [[Wikipedia:Streptomycin|Sm]]<sup>R</sup>, [[Wikipedia:Neomycin|Nm]]<sup>R</sup> | ||
| intergenic Tn5- | | intergenic Tn5-110 between ''expD1'' and ''expG'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<font color=red>'''*'''</font>More info can be obtained for the USDA ''Sinorhizobium meliloti'' accessions [http://bldg6.arsusda.gov/pberkum/Public/collection/index.htm here]. |
Latest revision as of 08:41, 22 June 2009
Strain # | Parental strain | Plasmid | Marker | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
B001 | DH5α | pRK600 | CmR | pRK600 from MT616; demonstrated to be a functional helper strain |
B024 | RM1021 | None | None | ΔSmb21188 (acyl-T) |
B025 | RM1021 | None | None | ΔSmb21189 and ΔSmb21190 (glycosyltransferases) |
B026 | RM1021 | None | None | ΔSmb21191 (msbA2) |
B042 | RM1021 | pTB93F | None | gfp+ |
B043 | DH5α | pXLGD4 | TcR | hemA::lacZ in pRK290 |
B044 | DH5α | pTB93F | SpR | Ptrp::gfp S65T in pMB393 |
B060 | MAFF303099 | None | FmR | M. loti; grows on TY-fosfomycin100 |
B061 | XL1-Blue | pMAL-C2G | None | |
B062 | XL1-Blue | pGEX-5X-1 | None | |
B063 | DH5α | pGEX-4T-1 | None | |
B068 | XL1-Blue | pDG71 | TcR, KmR | plasmid provides Ptrp:GFP (mut3) on pHC41, highly stable in planta |
B078 | Rm1021 | pRF771 | SmR, TcR | control strain |
B079 | MG1655 | None | None | Wild-type E. coli |
B081 | MC4100 | None | SmR | F– araD139 Δ(argf–lac)U169* rpsL150 relA1 flb5301 fruA25 deoC1 ptsF25 e14– |
B082 | BW25139 | None | None | pir+ recA+ |
B083 | BW25141 | None | None | pir+ recA– (use this one for cloning R6K plasmids) |
B084 | BW2141 | pGP704 | ApR | pGP704 is pir-dependent |
B087 | USDA 257 | None | None | S. fredii |
B088 | NGR234 | None | None | S. fredii |
B089 | LBA4404 | None | None | A. tumefaciens |
B090 | NZP2037 | None | None | M. loti |
B091 | BR816 | None | None | R. tropici |
B093 | USDA 110 | None | None | B. japonicum |
B094 | MG1655 | None | SmR | transduced with lysate from MC4100 |
B095 | DH5α | None | None | |
B096 | DH5α | pRF771 | TcR | |
B097 | KS1000 | None | None | from NEB |
B098 | TB1 | None | None | from NEB |
B099 | DH5α | pJQ200SK | None | May be HB101 instead of DH5α |
B100 | RM1021 | None | None | |
B103 | RM1021 | None | None | expR101 (expR+) |
B119 | RM1021 | None | None | ΔfeuP |
B122 | RM1021 | None | None | ΔfeuQ |
B125 | RM1021 | None | None | trsA mutant, trsA::Tn5-110 |
B146 | RM1021 | None | None | hisH– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B147 | RM1021 | None | None | aroF– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B148 | RM1021 | None | None | carA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B149 | RM1021 | None | None | ndvA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B150 | RM1021 | None | None | fixB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B151 | RM1021 | None | None | dme– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B152 | RM1021 | None | None | fixI– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B153 | RM1021 | None | None | exoB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B154 | RM1021 | None | None | nifK– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B155 | RM1021 | None | None | thrB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B156 | RM1021 | None | None | tkt2– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B157 | RM1021 | None | None | ccmB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B158 | RM1021 | None | None | exoF– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B159 | RM1021 | None | None | pckA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B160 | RM1021 | None | None | carB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B161 | RM1021 | None | None | relA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B162 | RM1021 | None | None | bacA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B163 | RM1021 | None | None | eno– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B164 | RM1021 | None | None | cycJ– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B165 | RM1021 | None | None | unknown gene essential for symbiosis interrupted by Tn5-110 |
B166 | RM1021 | None | None | dctA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B167 | RM1021 | None | None | phaA1– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B168 | RM1021 | None | None | ilvD2– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B169 | RM1021 | None | None | nodH– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B170 | RM1021 | None | None | leuD– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B171 | RM1021 | None | None | exoY– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B172 | RM1021 | None | None | fixG– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B173 | RM1021 | None | None | leuB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B174 | RM1021 | None | None | dctB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B175 | RM1021 | None | None | phoC– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B176 | RM1021 | None | None | phoE– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B177 | RM1021 | None | None | gltD– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B178 | RM1021 | None | None | ccmC– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B179 | RM1021 | None | None | purF– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B180 | RM1021 | None | None | unknown gene essential for symbiosis interrupted by Tn5-110 |
B181 | RM1021 | None | None | hisF– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B182 | RM1021 | None | None | cycH– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B183 | RM1021 | None | None | leuC– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B184 | RM1021 | None | None | leuA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B185 | RM1021 | None | None | nifB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B186 | RM1021 | None | None | fixX– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B187 | RM1021 | None | None | feuQ– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B188 | RM1021 | None | None | feuP– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B189 | RM1021 | None | None | fixL– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B190 | RM1021 | None | None | trpE– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B191 | RM1021 | None | None | purK– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B192 | RM1021 | None | None | purL– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B193 | RM1021 | None | None | purC– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B194 | RM1021 | None | None | phoD– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B195 | RM1021 | None | None | ilvI– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B196 | RM1021 | None | None | exoP– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B197 | RM1021 | None | None | nodB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B198 | RM1021 | None | None | cycK– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B199 | RM1021 | None | None | lpsB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B200 | RM1021 | None | None | metF– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B201 | RM1021 | None | None | ccmG– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B202 | RM1021 | None | None | nifN– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B203 | RM1021 | None | None | rpoN– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B204 | RM1021 | None | None | ccsA– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B205 | RM1021 | None | None | exoD– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B206 | RM1021 | None | None | exoH– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B207 | RM1021 | None | None | thiG– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B208 | RM1021 | None | None | phaG1– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B209 | RM1021 | None | None | nifE– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B210 | RM1021 | None | None | ndvB– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B211 | RM1021 | None | None | thiF– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B212 | RM1021 | None | None | msbA2– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B213 | RM1021 | None | None | purM– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B214 | RM1021 | None | None | fixC– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B215 | RM1021 | None | None | exoL– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B216 | RM1021 | None | None | cycL– (interrupted by Tn5-110) |
B244 | DH5α | pMAL-C2G | None | Plasmid from E. Wilson |
B245 | RM1021 | pRF771 | SmR, TcR | |
B250 | RM1021 | pJG230 | None | ΔgutR, reference deletion strain |
B262 | USDA 1664* | None | None | S. medicae, good promiscuous nodulator; doesn't grow on LB—use TY |
B263 | USDA 1652* | None | None | S. medicae, good promiscuous nodulator; doesn't grow on LB—use TY |
B304 | RM1021 | pJG225 | NmR | |
B306 | B119 | pJG225 | NmR | |
B308 | B122 | pJG225 | NmR | |
B349 | RM1021 | pJG271 | SmR, TcR | Tavr + lacZ; canonical strain for β-gal assays |
B355 | RM1021 | pJG280 | SmR, TcR | Me1 promoter + lacZ; canonical strain for β-gal assays |
B372 | BW25113 | pKD46 | None | λ red vector |
B378 | DH5α | pMB393, pBBR | SpR | |
B379 | RM1021 | pJG286 | TcR | |
B380 | B188 | pJG286 | TcR | |
B381 | MG1655 | None | None | lac white mutant |
B382 | MG1655 | None | None | lac blue mutant |
B385 | DH5α | pTE3 | TcR | |
B386 | DH5α | pE65 | TcR | |
B387 | DH5α | pMB89 | TcR | |
B389 | MC4100 | pKD46 | ApR | For making λ red knockouts; grow at 30°C |
B390 | MC4100 | pJG288 | KmR | For transposon mutagenesis |
B392 | MG1655 | None | SmR | resistance transduced from MC4100 |
B393 | DH5α | None | SmR | resistance arose spontaneously |
B453 | V02675 | None | SmR, NmR | fixJ2.3::Tn5 |
B454 | RM7095 | None | SmR, NmR | exoR95::Tn5 |
B455 | RM7096 | None | SmR, NmR | exoS96::Tn5 |
B456 | MB801 | None | SmR, NmR | exoX::Tn5-110 |
B457 | MB817 | None | SmR, NmR | intergenic Tn5-110 next to syrM |
B458 | MB846 | None | SmR, NmR | intergenic Tn5-110 next to exoY |
B459 | MB859 | None | SmR, NmR | intergenic Tn5-110 between expD1 and expG |
*More info can be obtained for the USDA Sinorhizobium meliloti accessions here.