IGEM:MIT/2006: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| '''iGEM''' is the international genetically engineered machines competition. The objective of the competition is to design and build an engineered biological system using DNA. Systems will be constructed from [http://parts.mit.edu standard biological parts]. Although iGEM originated at MIT, this year, there are around [http://parts2.mit.edu/wiki/index.php/Schools_Participating_in_iGEM_2006 40 schools] participating from around the world ([http://parts.mit.edu/wiki/index.php/World_map see map]). You can read more about the competition [http://icampus.mit.edu/projects/iGem.shtml here] or read a short description of what the [[/Blurb/|MIT team]] is doing. | | '''iGEM''' is the international genetically engineered machines competition. The objective of the competition is to design and build an engineered biological system using DNA. Systems will be constructed from [http://parts.mit.edu standard biological parts]. Although iGEM originated at MIT, this year, there are around [http://parts2.mit.edu/wiki/index.php/Schools_Participating_in_iGEM_2006 40 schools] participating from around the world ([http://parts.mit.edu/wiki/index.php/World_map see map]). You can read more about the competition [http://icampus.mit.edu/projects/iGem.shtml here] or read a short description of what the [[/Blurb/|MIT team]] is doing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://giving.mit.edu/givenow/AddGift.dyn?desig=2738692 https://giving.mit.edu/images/give_now.gif] ''' to the MIT | | [https://giving.mit.edu/givenow/AddGift.dyn?desig=2738692 https://giving.mit.edu/images/give_now.gif] ''' to the MIT 2007 iGEM team or alternatively,''' [[../Sponsorship |'''learn more''']]. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<font size=2>'''Welcome Slashdot!'''</font> | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 12:44, 6 November 2006
iGEM is the international genetically engineered machines competition. The objective of the competition is to design and build an engineered biological system using DNA. Systems will be constructed from standard biological parts. Although iGEM originated at MIT, this year, there are around 40 schools participating from around the world (see map). You can read more about the competition here or read a short description of what the MIT team is doing. | |
https://giving.mit.edu/images/give_now.gif to the MIT 2007 iGEM team or alternatively, [[../Sponsorship |learn more]]. | |
Welcome Slashdot! |