User:Arjun Naskar: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arjun Naskar (talk | contribs) |
Arjun Naskar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
===Anything else you would like us to know?=== | ===Anything else you would like us to know?=== | ||
n/a | n/a | ||
===M13 Re-Engineering Ideas=== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! Protein | |||
! Function | |||
! Re-engineering Ideas | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| Assembly | |||
| sadf | |||
|- | |||
| II | |||
| Replication of DNA + strand | |||
| asf | |||
|- | |||
| III | |||
| Phage tail protein (5 copies) | |||
| dsafasdf | |||
|- | |||
| IV | |||
| Assembly | |||
| adsf | |||
|- | |||
| V | |||
| Binds ssDNA | |||
| sdfsf | |||
|- | |||
| VI | |||
| Phage tail protein (5 copies) | |||
| sdfsf | |||
|- | |||
| VII | |||
| Phage head protein (5 copies) | |||
| sdfsd | |||
|- | |||
| VIII | |||
| Phage coat protein (2700 copies) | |||
| sdfsd | |||
|- | |||
| IX | |||
| Phage head protein (5 copies) | |||
| dsfdf | |||
|- | |||
| X | |||
| DNA replication | |||
| sdfsf | |||
|- | |||
| XI | |||
| Assembly | |||
| sdfsf |
Revision as of 09:34, 13 September 2007
Please copy the source code from this page to your user page, fill in the answers and print out a copy for next time.
You do not need to keep the information on your user page once you've printed it out.
Registration/Questionnaire: 20.109 Fall 2007
Last Name
Naskar
First Name
Arjun
Preferred name
Arjun
Course/Minor
Major: 20 Minor: 14&15
Year of Graduation
2009
Telephone #
ANaskar AT mit DOT edu
Have you taken
7.05/5.07 (Biochemistry) yes
7.06 (Cell Biology) no
7.02 (General Biology Lab) no
5.310 (General Chemistry Lab) no
Do you have any experience culturing cells (mammalian, yeast or microbial)?
Yes No
Do you have any experience in molecular biology (electrophoresis, PCR, etc)?
Yes No
Please briefly describe any previous laboratory experience
I have worked in a UROP setting since fall of 2006. I am familiar with basic laboratory equipment and safety but have never dealt with biology-related lab work
Anything else you would like us to know?
n/a
M13 Re-Engineering Ideas
Protein | Function | Re-engineering Ideas |
---|---|---|
I | Assembly | sadf |
II | Replication of DNA + strand | asf |
III | Phage tail protein (5 copies) | dsafasdf |
IV | Assembly | adsf |
V | Binds ssDNA | sdfsf |
VI | Phage tail protein (5 copies) | sdfsf |
VII | Phage head protein (5 copies) | sdfsd |
VIII | Phage coat protein (2700 copies) | sdfsd |
IX | Phage head protein (5 copies) | dsfdf |
X | DNA replication | sdfsf |
XI | Assembly | sdfsf |