Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Solid chemical waste disposal || Individual | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weekly check of eye wash || Sara | |Weekly check of eye wash || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclaving cell culture supplies || | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || | |Autoclaving cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Bo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Hillary | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Hillary | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || | |Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || Hyesun | ||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Hyesun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | |70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty |
Revision as of 14:18, 19 February 2013
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|