Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 5/6/15)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lab purchase|| Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HPLC maintenance || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Accuri C6 || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclave cell culture supplies (e.tubes, blue/yellow tips, pasteur pipettes) || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclave cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Culture waste bleach || whoever | |70% Ethanol refill || Ben | ||
|- | |||
|Culture waste bleach || Ben | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Jinho | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Luanne | |||
|- | |||
|Freeze-dryer defrosting || Hyesun | |||
|- | |||
|Rotary evaporator || Luanne | |||
|- | |||
|Azure C300 gel doc || | |||
|- | |||
|Centrifuges || | |||
|- | |||
|Balances || | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:28, 13 May 2015
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|