Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 8/31/12)''' | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 8/31/12)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen/ | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen/Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Karen/ | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Karen/Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solid chemical waste disposal || | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |||
|Weekly check of eye wash || Sara | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Bo | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Bo | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Kevin | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Kevin | ||
|- | |||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Kevin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | |Maintain hygiene of water bath || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | |70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty |
Revision as of 14:34, 26 July 2013
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|