BME100 f2014:Projects5: Difference between revisions
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
'''Rubric''' | '''Rubric''' | ||
* | |||
{| | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''EXCELLENT''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''ACCEPTABLE''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''WEAK*''' | |||
|- | |||
| OVERALL LAYOUT||OUR TEAM section||5 pts = Original & non-offensive images; real names||3 pts = More than half original images & information||1 pt = All default green & white avatars; default text | |||
|- | |||
| ||Grammar & style||5 pts = Composition & layout perfect throughout||3 pts = Few spelling errors; images too big or small||1 pt = Many errors | |||
|- | |||
| PROCEDURE||Camera settings||5 pts = Type of smartphone; settings where applicable, or "N/A"||3 pt = Brand name only; vague||1 pts = Missing all info | |||
|- | |||
| ||Calibration & solutions used||5 pts = Clear description; distance btwn. camera & drop included; complete table in Wiki format||3 pts = Missing one part of the information; Screen capture (e.g., jpeg) instead of wiki table||2 pts = Missing two parts or poorly written | |||
|- | |||
| ||BONUS (5 points) - Photo of flourimeter set-up||5 pts = Clear, good size; labels or caption added||3 pts = Photo with no labels/ caption||1 pt = Photo is over-sized; unclear | |||
|- | |||
| ||Placing samples onto the fluorimeter||5 pts = Steps are thorough, clear, and easy to follow||3 pts = Run-on paragraphs||1 pt = Instructions are vague/ incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| DATA ANALYSIS||Drop images, INTDEN value table, plot with best fit line||10 pts = Complete||7 pts = Mising one part; very short overall||4 pt = Missing two or more parts | |||
|- | |||
| ||PCR results summary||5 pts = 100% Complete||3 pts = More than 50% complete||1 pt = Less than 50% complete | |||
|- | |||
| SNP INFO. & PRIMER DESIGN||Background||5 pts = Well written, easy to follow||3 pts = Unclear, too short (< 5 sentences)||1 pt = Unclear, extremely short (one phrase) | |||
|- | |||
| ||Primer design & testing||5 pts = Short summary & image of web tool results||3 pts = Missing summary||1 pt = Missing image or both | |||
|} | |||
Note: *Empty/ plagiarized sections or borrowed images without references receive zero points | |||
Revision as of 15:34, 29 October 2014
BME 100 Fall 2014 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 | Lab Write-Up 2 | Lab Write-Up 3 Lab Write-Up 4 | Lab Write-Up 5 | Lab Write-Up 6 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lab 5: “Fluorescence Detection of DNA”
HW: Lab Report 5 (due 11/11/14 at 11:59 pm through OpenWetWare) Grading Scheme: Rubric
Note: *Empty/ plagiarized sections or borrowed images without references receive zero points
Wednesday
|